Bill Text: GA HB1345 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (h) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Fail to complete and prominently and conspicuously display a kosher food disclosure statement as required by this Code section;
(2) Otherwise fail to comply with this Code section; or
(3) Knowingly or intentionally, with intent to defraud, make a false affirmation or disclosure in a kosher food disclosure statement.
(i) This Code section shall not apply to:
(1) Food sold in a presealed kosher food package; or
(2) Food represented as 'kosher-style' or 'kosher-type.'"

SECTION 5.
Said part is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-397, relating to the authority of the administrator to issue cease and desist orders or impose civil penalties, as follows:
"(a) Whenever it may appear to the administrator that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by Code Section 10-1-393, 10-1-393.1, 10-1-393.2, 10-1-393.3, 10-1-393.4, 10-1-393.5, or 10-1-393.6 this part or by regulations made under Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, whether or not any person has actually been misled, he or she may:
(1) Subject to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section 10-1-398, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, take any or all of the following actions:
(A) Issue a cease and desist order prohibiting any unfair or deceptive act or practice against any person; or
(B) Issue an order against a person who willfully violates this part, imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,000.00 per violation; or
(2) Without regard as to whether the administrator has issued any orders under this Code section, upon a showing by the administrator in any superior court of competent jurisdiction that a person has violated or is about to violate this part, a rule promulgated under this part, or an order of the administrator, the court may enter or grant any or all of the following relief:
(A) A temporary restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction;
(B) A civil penalty up to a maximum of $5,000.00 per violation of this part;
(C) A declaratory judgment;
(D) Restitution to any person or persons adversely affected by a defendant's actions in violation of this part;
(E) The appointment of a receiver, auditor, or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets; or
(F) Other relief as the court deems just and equitable."

SECTION 6.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010; provided, however, that Section 2 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law with out such approval.

SECTION 7.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.