Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(4) Establish the policies for regulating the businesses of electrical contracting, plumbing, low-voltage, utility, roofing, and conditioned air contracting;"

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-14-6, relating to powers and duties of divisions, as follows:
"(a) The Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of plumbing as master plumbers or journeyman plumbers; the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of low-voltage contracting; the Division of Utility Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of utility contracting and with respect to applicants for a certificate to be a utility manager or utility foreman or holders of a utility manager or utility foreman certificate; and the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of conditioned air contracting; and the Division of Roofing Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of roofing contracting, shall:
(1) Approve examinations for all applicants for licenses or certificates, except for utility contractor licenses and utility foreman certificates. The Division of Electrical Contractors shall approve separate examinations for Class I and Class II licenses. Class I licenses shall be restricted to electrical contracting involving multifamily structures of not more than two levels or single family dwellings of up to three levels. In addition, the structures shall have single-phase electrical installations which do not exceed 400 amperes at the service drop or the service lateral. Class II licenses shall be unrestricted. The Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall approve separate examinations for Master Plumber Class I, Master Plumber Class II, and Journeyman Plumbers.