Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Each day that a person practices in violation of this Code section and chapter shall constitute a separate violation.
(e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the board from seeking remedies otherwise available by statute without first seeking a cease and desist order in accordance with the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-14-13, relating to applicability of the chapter, as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall apply to all installations, alterations, and repairs of plumbing, air-conditioning and heating, roofing, or electrical or low-voltage wiring or utility systems within or on public or private buildings, structures, or premises except as otherwise provided in this Code section.
(b) Any person who holds a license issued under this chapter may engage in the business of plumbing, electrical contracting, conditioned air contracting, low-voltage contracting, roofing contracting, or utility contracting but only as prescribed by the license, throughout the state; and except as provided in Code Section 43-14-12, no municipality or county may require such person to comply with any additional licensing requirements imposed by such municipality or county.
(c) This chapter shall not apply to the installation, alteration, or repair of plumbing, air-conditioning and heating, utility systems, or electrical services, except low-voltage wiring services, up to and including the meters where such work is performed by and is an integral part of the system owned or operated by a public service corporation, an electrical, water, or gas department of any municipality in this state, a railroad company, a pipeline company, or a mining company in the exercise of its normal function as such.
(d) This chapter shall not prohibit an individual from installing, altering, or repairing plumbing fixtures, air-conditioning and heating, air-conditioning and heating fixtures, utility systems, a roof or its elements and components, or electrical or low-voltage wiring services in a residential dwelling owned or occupied by such individual; provided, however, that all such work must be done in conformity with all other provisions of this chapter, the rules and regulations of the board, and any applicable county or municipal resolutions, ordinances, codes, or inspection requirements.