Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure and regulation of the practices of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting, low-voltage electrical contracting, utility contracting, and conditioned air contracting, is amended by revising Code Section 43-14-1, relating to declaration of purpose, as follows:
"43-14-1.
This chapter is enacted for the purpose of safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical, plumbing, low-voltage wiring, utility contracting, roofing contracting, or conditioned air installations. The practice of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting, installing, or repairing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, roofing contracting, and conditioned air contracting are declared to be businesses or professions affecting the public interest; and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the purposes stated in this Code section."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 43-14-2, relating to definitions, as follows: