Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food
and food
ingredients and
alcoholic
beverages as provided for in
division
(57)(D)(i) of Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to
administration of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"48-8-113.
A
tax levied pursuant to this part shall be exclusively administered and collected
by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the county and qualified
municipalities within such special district imposing the tax. Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this
article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that
term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely
upon a representation by or in behalf of the county and qualified municipalities
within the special district or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been
validly imposed, and the commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be
liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-161, relating to
definitions regarding the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement, as
follows:
"48-8-161.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)