Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-31, relating to
designation of price brackets, as follows:
"48-8-31.
Except
as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-8-30, the commissioner may prepare
suitable brackets of prices for the collection of the tax imposed by this
article. The use of tokens is prohibited
Tax
computation must be carried to the third decimal place, and the tax must be
rounded to a whole cent using a method that rounds up to the next cent whenever
the third decimal place is greater than
four."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax
collection from dealers, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The
tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4
percent of the
cost
purchase
price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all
persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption,
distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible
personal property."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to
taxability burden of proof, as follows:
"48-8-38.
(a)
All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article
until the contrary is established.