Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the
commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such
tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the
amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a
deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is
not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and
subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code
Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
32.
Title
50 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is
amended in Code Section 50-5-82, relating to limitations on contracting for
goods, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
On or after May 13, 2004, the Department of Administrative Services and any
other state agency to which this article applies shall not enter into a
state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or services, or both, in an
amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an
affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in
paragraph
(3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one
or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or
use taxes levied under Chapter 8 of Title 48 on its sales delivered to
Georgia."
SECTION
33.
This
Act shall become effective on January 1, 2011.
SECTION
34.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.