Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Code Section 48-2-35.
(b)
The commissioner shall make available to dealers all necessary forms for filing
returns and instructions to ensure a full collection from dealers and an
accounting for the taxes due. Failure of any dealer to secure the commissioner's
forms shall not relieve the dealer from the payment of the tax at the time and
in the manner provided in this article.
(c)
The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to
implement this Code section."
SECTION
17.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-59, relating to dealer
certificates of registration, as follows:
"48-8-59.
(a)(1)
Every person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a seller or dealer in
this state shall file with the commissioner an application for a certificate of
registration for each place of business.
(2)
Each person whose business extends into more than one county shall be required
to secure only one certificate of registration under this article. The