Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] defined by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount
of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a
deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is
not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and
subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code
Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-96,
relating to levy of the joint county and municipal sales and use tax by
consolidated governments, as follows:
"(h)(1)
In the case of increase from 1 percent to 2 percent, the amount in excess of the
initial 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the
furnishing
for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which
are subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to
the sale of motor vehicles.
(2)
In the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code
section, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax shall not
apply to the
furnishing
for value of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to
tax under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to
the sale of motor
vehicles."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-102, relating to
imposition of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-102.
(a)
Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the