Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Except as to rate, the joint tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and
administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not
subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the tax
levied pursuant to this article, except that the joint tax provided in this
article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that
term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food
and food
ingredients and
alcoholic
beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-87, relating to sales tax
returns, as follows:
"48-8-87.
The
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose
geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district and of
each qualified municipality located wholly or partially therein. Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this chapter, except that the joint tax provided in this article
shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is
defined by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount
of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a
deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is
not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and
subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code
Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-96,
relating to levy of the joint county and municipal sales and use tax by
consolidated governments, as follows:
"(h)(1)
In the case of increase from 1 percent to 2 percent, the amount in excess of the