Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall apply only if
the customer's place of primary use is located within the boundaries of the
political subdivision levying such local tax, charge, or fee. For purposes of
this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same
manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code
Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not
be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or
fee."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-14, relating to certain state
contract restrictions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
On or after April 12, 2005, the Department of Administrative Services and any
other state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract
for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a
nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer
as defined in
paragraph
(3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one
or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or
use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to
Georgia."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an
executive order regarding gasoline taxes, by revising subsection (b) and (c) as
follows:
"(b)
The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor