Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] follows:
"48-7-167.
The
Georgia members of the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board shall be a member
of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, a member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore
of the Senate, and a designee of the
commissioner."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-200, relating to definitions
regarding the water and sewer projects and costs tax, by revising paragraph (2)
as follows:
"(2)
'Dealer' means a dealer as defined in
paragraph
(3) of Code Section
48-8-2."
SECTION
29.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-201, relating to
intergovernmental contract for distribution of municipal option water and sewer
projects and costs tax proceeds, as follows:
"48-8-201.
(a)(1)
In any county in which the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection
(b)
(a)
of Code Section 48-8-6 will be applicable if the tax under Part 1 of Article 3
of this chapter is imposed pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section
48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital
outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water
and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or a combination of such projects,
the governing authority of a municipality, the majority of which is located
wholly or partially in such county, may deliver or mail a written copy of a
resolution of such municipal governing authority calling for the imposition by
the county of the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter pursuant to
subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the
purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer
capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or
projects, water and sewer projects and costs, or any combination
thereof.
(2)
Within ten days following the date of delivery of such resolution to the
governing authority of such county, the governing authorities of such county and
municipality may enter into an intergovernmental contract as authorized by