Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] four."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax
collection from dealers, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The
tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4
percent of the
cost
purchase
price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all
persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption,
distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible
personal property."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to
taxability burden of proof, as follows:
"48-8-38.
(a)
All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article
until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible
personal property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale
unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate stating that the property is
purchased for resale
or is
otherwise exempt.
(b)
The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in
subsection (a) of this Code section
only if
taken in good faith
if the seller
acquires from
a person
who:
the purchaser
a properly completed certificate.
(1)
Is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property;
(2)
Holds the permit provided for in this article; and
(3)
At the time of purchasing the tangible personal property, intends to sell it in
the regular course of business or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase
whether the property will be sold or will be used for some other
purpose.
(c)
The certificate
stating
that the property is purchased for resale
shall:
include such
information as is determined by the commissioner and is signed by the purchaser
if it is a paper exemption certificate.
(1)
Be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser;
(2)
Indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser; and
(3)
Indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold by the
purchaser in the regular course of
business."
SECTION
11.
Said