Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] validly imposed, and the commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be
liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-161, relating to
definitions regarding the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement, as
follows:
"48-8-161.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Agent' means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the
member states.
(1)(2)
'Agreement' means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement.
(2)(3)
'Certified automated system' means software certified jointly by the states that
are signatories to the agreement to calculate the tax imposed by each
jurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remit to the
appropriate state, and maintain a record of the transaction.
(3)(4)
'Certified service provider' means an agent certified jointly by the states that
are signatories to the agreement to perform all of the seller's sales tax
functions.
(5)
'Model 1 seller' means a seller registered under the agreement that has selected
a certified service provider as its agent to perform all the seller's sales and
use tax functions, other than the seller's obligation to remit tax on its own
purchases.
(6)
'Model 2 seller' means a seller registered under the agreement that has selected
a certified automated system to perform part of its sales and use tax functions,
but retains responsibility for remitting the tax.
(7)
'Model 3 seller' means seller registered under the agreement that has sales in
at least five member states, has total annual sales revenue of at least five
hundred million dollars, has a proprietary system that calculates the amount of
tax due each jurisdiction, and has entered into a performance agreement with the