Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Sales and Use Tax Agreement; to provide for membership on the Streamlined Sales
and Use Tax Governing Board; to change certain provisions regarding
intergovernmental contracts and imposition of the municipal option water and
sewer projects and costs tax; to provide for the correction of cross-references;
to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding
sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-2.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Alcoholic
Beverages' means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain
one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume.
(2)
'Ancillary services' means services that are associated with or incidental to
the provision of 'telecommunications services,' including but not limited to
'detailed telecommunications billing service,' 'directory assistance,' 'vertical
service,' and 'voice mail services.'
(3)
'Bundled transaction' means the retail sale of two or more products, except real
property and services to real property, where the products are otherwise
distinct and identifiable and the products are sold for one nonitemized price.
A 'bundled transaction' does not include the sale of any products in which the
'sales price' varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser
of the products included in the transaction.
(A)
'Distinct and identifiable products' shall not include:
(i)
Packaging such as containers, boxes, sacks, bags, and bottles or other materials
such as wrapping, labels, tags, and instruction guides, that accompanies the
'retail sale' of the products and are incidental or immaterial to the 'retail
sale' thereof. Examples of packaging that are incidental or immaterial include
grocery sacks, shoe boxes, dry cleaning garment bags, and express delivery
envelopes and boxes.
(ii)
A product provided free of charge with the required purchase of another product.
A product is 'provided free of charge' if the 'sales price' of the product
purchased does not vary depending on the inclusion of the product 'provided free
of charge.'
(iii)
Items included in the 'sales price.'
(B)
The term 'one nonitemized price' shall not include a price that is separately
identified by product on binding sales or other supporting sales related
documentation made available to the customer in paper or electronic form
including, but not limited to, an invoice, bill of sale, receipt, contract,
service agreement, lease agreement, periodic notice of rates and services, rate
card, or price list.
(C)