Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] accrued on the true
cost
purchase
price as assessed by the commissioner. The assessment so made shall be
considered prima facie correct and the burden to show the contrary shall rest
upon the dealer.
(c)
In the case of the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the
consideration reported by the dealer does not, in the judgment of the
commissioner, represent the true or actual consideration, the commissioner may
fix the true or actual consideration and collect the tax on the consideration in
the same manner as provided in Code Section 48-8-51, with interest and penalties
as accrued."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-58, relating to return
allowances, as follows:
"48-8-58.
(a)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'return allowance' means the amount of the
sales price or
cost
purchase
price refunded by the dealer to the purchaser in cash or credit. No credit
shall be allowed to the dealer under this subsection for taxes collected by such
dealer from the purchaser unless the taxes collected have been returned by the
dealer to the purchaser.
(2)
When property sold is subsequently returned by agreement to the dealer by the
purchaser, the dealer shall be entitled to credit for the tax imposed by this
article with respect to the return allowance, in the manner prescribed by the
commissioner, as follows:
(A)
The dealer in the original return for the taxable period in which the return of
the property is allowed may deduct from the dealer's gross sales the amount of
the return allowance; or
(B)
When a dealer has retired from business and has filed a final return, a claim
for refund of the tax for which the dealer would be entitled to credit under
this subsection may be filed within the time and in the manner prescribed under
Code Section 48-2-35.
(b)