Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(b)
On or after April 12, 2005, the Department of Administrative Services and any
other state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract
for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a
nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer
as defined in
paragraph
(3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one
or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or
use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to
Georgia."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an
executive order regarding gasoline taxes, by revising subsection (b) and (c) as
follows:
"(b)
The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor
dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the
Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01 which suspended the collection of any
rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in
paragraph
(5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent
it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section
48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those
terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
(c)
For the time period commencing on June 2, 2008, as specified in the Executive
Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of
the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01, the collection of any
rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in
paragraph
(5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent
it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section
48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those
terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be governed by the provisions of
this Code section notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 48-9-14 or any
other law to the contrary."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17.1, relating to ratification of
an executive order on prepaid taxes, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a)
as follows:
"(1)
Sonny Perdue, as Governor of Georgia, issued an Executive Order ('EO