Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] purpose.
(c)
The certificate
stating
that the property is purchased for resale
shall:
include such
information as is determined by the commissioner and is signed by the purchaser
if it is a paper exemption certificate.
(1)
Be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser;
(2)
Indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser; and
(3)
Indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold by the
purchaser in the regular course of
business."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-39, relating to property
retention, demonstration, or display, as follows:
"48-8-39.
(a)
If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for
resale makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or
display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use
shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the property is
first used by him and the
cost
purchase
price of the property to him shall be
deemed the gross receipts from the retail sale. If the sole use of the property
other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of
business is the rental of the property while holding it for sale or the
transportation of persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the
purchaser may elect to include in his gross receipts either the amount of the