Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] subsection (a) of this Code section to the minimum extent necessary so as to
permit the reimposition of a tax, if otherwise approved as required under this
Code section, without interruption, upon the expiration of the tax then in
effect.
(3)
Following the expiration of a tax under this article which has been renewed two
times under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a municipality shall not be
authorized to initiate proceedings for the reimposition of a tax under this
article or to reimpose such tax."
SECTION
31.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to
administration of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-204.
A
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the municipality
imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in
the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and
penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use
tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as
prepaid local tax as that term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely
upon a representation by or in behalf of the municipality or the Secretary of
State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the
commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such
tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the