Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the sample, except that the fair market value of a sample of carpet that is
manufactured exclusively for commercial use shall be equal to 1 percent of the
total raw material cost of the sample.
(2)
If the sole use of the article other than retaining, demonstrating, or
displaying it for sale is the rental of the article while holding it for sale,
the processor, manufacturer, or converter may elect to treat the amount of the
rental charged rather than the fair market value of the article as its sales
price."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-45, relating to reporting
of sales and accounting methods, as follows:
"48-8-45.
(a)
Any person taxable under this article having both cash and credit sales may
report the sales on either the cash or accrual basis of accounting. Each
election of a basis of accounting shall be made on the first return filed and,
once made, the election shall be irrevocable unless the commissioner grants
written permission for a change. Permission for a change in the basis of
accounting shall be granted only upon written application and under rules and
regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(b)
Any person reporting on a cash basis of accounting shall include in each return
all cash sales made during the period covered by the return and all collections
made in any period on credit sales of prior periods and shall pay the tax on the
sales at the time of filing the return.
(c)
Any person reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a
deduction for bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner
on the same
basis that bad debts are allowed as a deduction on state income tax
returns.
(d)
An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer
without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers
under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for
private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the
commissioner
on the same
basis that private label credit card bad debts are allowed as a deduction on
state income tax returns. An issuer or
assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private
label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group
as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer
returns and estimated tax liability, as follows:
"48-8-49.
(a)
Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit