Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] initial 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the
furnishing
for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which
are subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to
the sale of motor vehicles.
(2)
In the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code
section, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax shall not
apply to the
furnishing
for value of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to
tax under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to
the sale of motor
vehicles."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-102, relating to
imposition of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-102.
(a)
Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the
Constitution of this state, there are created within this state 159 special
districts. The geographical boundary of each county shall correspond with and
shall be conterminous with the geographical boundary of one of the 159 special
districts.
(b)
When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the
procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose
geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall
levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the
local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax
levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in
this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as
that term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food
and food
ingredients and
alcoholic
beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section
48-8-3.
(c)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the proceeds
of the sales and use tax levied and collected under this article shall be used
only for the purposes of funding capital outlay projects and of funding services
within a special district equal to the revenue lost to the homestead exemption
as provided in Code Section 48-8-104 and, in the event excess funds remain
following the expenditure for such purposes, such excess funds shall be expended
as provided in subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of Code Section 48-8-104.
(2)
Prior to January 1 of the year immediately following the first complete calendar
year in which the sales and use tax under this article is imposed, such proceeds
may be used for funding all or any portion of those services which are to be