Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (g)
The reimbursement deduction authorized under Section 25 of an Act approved March
10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid
Transit Authority Act of 1965,' shall be at the rate and subject to the
requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of this Code
section.
(h)
Each certified service provider as defined in Code Section 48-8-161 shall
receive the amount provided in the contract between the certified service
provider and the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing
Board."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-52, relating to dealers'
duty to keep records, examination, assessment, and collection, as
follows:
"48-8-52.
(a)(1)
Each dealer required to make a return and pay any tax under this article shall
keep and preserve:
(A)
Suitable records of the sales and purchases taxable under this
article;
(B)
Other books of account which are necessary to determine the amount of tax
due;
(C)
Other information as required by the commissioner; and
(D)
For a period of three years, all invoices and other records of goods, wares,
merchandise, and other subjects of taxation under this article.
(2)
All books, invoices, and other records required to be kept by this subsection
shall be open to examination at all reasonable hours by the commissioner or any
of his duly authorized agents.
(b)
In the event the dealer has imported tangible personal property and fails to
produce an invoice showing the
cost
purchase
price of each article subject to tax or if the invoice does not reflect the true
or actual
cost
purchase
price, the commissioner shall ascertain in any manner feasible the true
cost
purchase
price and shall assess and collect the tax with interest and penalties as
accrued on the true
cost
purchase
price as assessed by the commissioner. The assessment so made shall be
considered prima facie correct and the burden to show the contrary shall rest
upon the dealer.
(c)
In the case of the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the
consideration reported by the dealer does not, in the judgment of the
commissioner, represent the true or actual consideration, the commissioner may
fix the true or actual consideration and collect the tax on the consideration in
the same manner as provided in Code Section 48-8-51, with interest and penalties
as accrued."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-58, relating to return
allowances, as follows:
"48-8-58.
(a)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'return allowance' means the amount of the
sales price or
cost
purchase