Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Section 48-8-3; and
(D)
The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or
accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of
this title; and
(2)
A tax imposed under this article shall not apply to the sale of motor
vehicles.
(d)
On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed
under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and
use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent."
SECTION
30.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-203, relating to
imposition of the municipal option water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-203.
(a)(1)
If the imposition of the tax is approved by referendum, the tax shall be imposed
on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than
70
80
days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the
voters.
(2)
With respect to services which are regularly billed on a monthly basis, however,
the resolution or ordinance imposing the tax shall become effective with respect
to and the tax shall apply to the first regular billing period coinciding with
or following the effective date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. A
certified copy of the ordinance or resolution imposing the tax shall be
forwarded to the commissioner so that it will be received within five business
days after certification of the election results.
(b)
The tax shall cease to be imposed on the earliest of the following
dates:
(1)
If the resolution or ordinance calling for the imposition of the tax provided
for the issuance of general obligation debt and such debt is the subject of
validation proceedings, as of the end of the first calendar quarter ending more
than 80 days after the date on which a court of competent jurisdiction enters a
final order denying validation of such debt;
(2)
On the final day of the maximum period of time specified for the imposition of
the tax; or
(3)
As of the end of the calendar quarter during which the commissioner determines
that the tax will have raised revenues sufficient to provide to the municipality
net proceeds equal to or greater than the amount specified as the maximum amount
of net proceeds to be raised by the tax.
(c)(1)
No municipality shall impose at any time more than a single 1 percent tax under
this article.
(2)
A municipality in which a tax authorized by this article is in effect may, while
the tax is in effect, adopt a resolution or ordinance calling for a reimposition
of a tax as authorized by this article upon the termination of the tax then in
effect; and a referendum may be held for this purpose while the tax is in
effect.