Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Code section, equals not less than 100 percent of the dealer's payment for the
corresponding period of the preceding tax year.
(4)
No interest or penalty shall be charged, assessed, or collected by reason of the
granting of an extension pursuant to this subsection.
(5)
This subsection shall apply to all extensions granted pursuant to this
subsection on or after July 1, 1980, and to all extensions granted pursuant to
this subsection and in effect on July 1, 1980."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-50, relating to dealer
compensation, as follows:
"48-8-50.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means with respect to
any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, any
other corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity
related thereto:
(1)
As a parent, subsidiary, sister, or daughter corporation, sole proprietorship,
partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust,
joint venture, or other entity;
(2)
By control of one corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited
partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other
entity by the other; or
(3)
By any other common ownership or control.
(b)
Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such
dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales location
or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In reporting and paying the
amount of tax due under this article, each dealer shall be allowed the following
deduction, but only if the return was timely filed and the amount due was not
delinquent at the time of payment; and that deduction shall be subject to the
provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of
the deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same
return:
(1)
With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a
deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of
all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than
the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection;
(2)
With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a
deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the
combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for
each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this
subsection;
(3)