Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount
of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the
form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such
amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the
rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f)
of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to
imposition of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as
follows:
"48-8-110.1.
(a)
Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the
Constitution of this state, there are created within this state 159 special
districts. The geographical boundary of each county shall correspond with and
shall be conterminous with the geographical boundary of the 159 special
districts.
(b)
When the imposition of a special district sales and use tax is authorized
according to the procedures provided in this part within a special district, the
governing authority of any county in this state may, subject to the requirement
of referendum approval and the other requirements of this part, impose within
the special district a special sales and use tax for a limited period of time
which tax shall be known as the county special purpose local option sales
tax.
(c)
Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food
and food
ingredients and
alcoholic
beverages as provided for in
division
(57)(D)(i) of Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to
administration of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"48-8-113.
A