Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers
under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for
private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the
commissioner
on the same
basis that private label credit card bad debts are allowed as a deduction on
state income tax returns. An issuer or
assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private
label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group
as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer
returns and estimated tax liability, as follows:
"48-8-49.
(a)
Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit
returns to the commissioner showing the gross sales and purchases arising from
all sales and purchases taxable under this article during the preceding calendar
month. The commissioner may provide by regulation for quarterly or annual
returns or, upon application, may permit a dealer to file a return on a
quarterly or annual basis if deemed advisable by the commissioner. The returns
required by this subsection shall be made upon forms prescribed, prepared, and
furnished by the commissioner.
(b)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's
tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales
and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last
fiscal year.
(2)
If the
estimated
tax liability of a dealer
for any
taxable period exceeds $5,000.00
in the
preceding calendar year was greater than $30,000.00 excluding local sales
taxes, the dealer shall file a return and
remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax
liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period.
The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited
against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this
Code section. This subsection shall not apply
to any
dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments
exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this
subsection apply to any dealer whose
primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax
under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14.
No local
sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax
liability.
(c)
Gross proceeds from rentals or leases of tangible personal property shall be
reported and the tax shall be paid with respect to the gross proceeds in
accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the