Bill Text: GA HB1221 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] otherwise be required to be conducted under such local Act shall only be
conducted if the resolution required under subsection (a) of Code Section
48-8-103 is adopted prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum under
the local Act by the election superintendent. If such ordinance is not adopted
by that date, the referendum otherwise required to be conducted under the local
Act shall not be conducted.
(e)
No sales and use tax shall be levied in a special district under this article in
which a tax is levied and collected under Article 2 of this
chapter."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-104, relating to administration of
the homestead option sales and use tax, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively
administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each
county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special
district. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same
manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties
provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided
in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax
as that term is defined
by
paragraph (5.1) of
in
Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount
of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the
form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such
amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the
rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f)
of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to
imposition of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as
follows:
"48-8-110.1.
(a)
Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the