Bill Text: GA HB1101 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] carrier which is called upon to pay compensation, medical expenses, or funeral
expenses, and to any party at interest, except that the board may make such
reasonable charge as it deems proper for furnishing information by mail and for
copies of records.
Nothing in
this subsection shall prohibit the board or its designees from publishing
decisions of the board, provided adequate security measures have been taken to
protect the identity and privacy of the
parties."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-106, relating to entry
and execution of judgment on settlement agreement, final order or decision, or
award and modification and revocation of orders and decrees, as
follows:
"34-9-106.
(a)
Any party in interest
in a matter
involving an injury may file in the
superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury
occurred outside this state
or if the
matter does not involve an injury, in the
county in which the original hearing was had, a certified copy
of:
a
settlement agreement approved by the board or of a final order or decision of
the members or of an award of the members unappealed from or of an award of the
members affirmed upon appeal,
(1)
A settlement agreement approved by the board;
(2)
A final order or decision of the board;
(3)
An unappealed award of the board;
(4)
An award of the board affirmed upon appeal; or
(5)
Any final order or decision regarding the Self-insurers Guaranty Trust
Fund,
whereupon
the court shall render judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties.
Such judgment shall have the same effect and all proceedings in relation thereto
shall thereafter be the same as though the judgment had been rendered in an
action duly heard and determined by such court; provided, however, that where
the payment of compensation is insured or provided for in accordance with this
chapter, no such judgment shall be entered nor execution thereon issued except
upon application to the court and for good cause shown.
(b)
Upon presentation to the court of the certified copy of a decision of the board
ending, diminishing, or increasing a weekly payment under the provisions of this
chapter, particularly of Code Section 34-9-104, the court shall revoke or modify
the order or decree to conform to such decision of the board."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-127,
relating to issuance by the board of certificate of self-insurance, review, and
revocation, as follows: "(c) The board may, upon at least
60
30
days' notice to the
employer, and