Bill Text: GA HB1101 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] notification period for revocation of a certificate of self-insurance; to revise
provisions relative to the Self-insurers Guaranty Trust Fund; to provide
immunity from liability for members of the board of trustees of the
Self-insurers Guaranty Trust Fund; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers'
compensation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-12,
relating to employer's record of injuries, availability of board records,
supplementary report on termination of disability, penalties, and routine
reports, as follows:
"(b)
The records of the board, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and
settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying
the board of their interest in such records and their right to inspect them.
The board shall provide data contained on Employers' First Report of Injury
forms reporting fatalities to the Georgia Department of Labor and the United
States Department of Labor for use in the Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries
Program. The board shall provide data to such other state and federal
governmental entities or departments as required by law. Under such reasonable
rules and regulations as the board may adopt, the records of the board as to any
employee in any previous case in which such employee was a claimant shall be
open to and made available to such claimant, to an employer or its insurance
carrier which is called upon to pay compensation, medical expenses, or funeral
expenses, and to any party at interest, except that the board may make such
reasonable charge as it deems proper for furnishing information by mail and for
copies of records.
Nothing in
this subsection shall prohibit the board or its designees from publishing
decisions of the board, provided adequate security measures have been taken to
protect the identity and privacy of the
parties."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-106, relating to entry
and execution of judgment on settlement agreement, final order or decision, or
award and modification and revocation of orders and decrees, as
follows:
"34-9-106.
(a)
Any party in interest
in a matter