Bill Text: GA HB1078 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)(e) After the petition is filed, the court shall fix a time for hearing and shall cause notice to be served, as a summons is served under Code Section 15-11-39.1, on the parties to the proceeding or those affected by the relief sought. After the hearing, which may be informal, the court shall deny or grant relief as the evidence warrants."

SECTION 2.
Part 8 of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to access to juvenile court records and hearings, is amended in Code Section 15-11-79.2, relating to sealing of records, grounds, notice and hearing, effect of order, and limitation on issuing orders, as follows:
"15-11-79.2.
(a) Upon dismissal of a petition or complaint alleging delinquency or unruliness, or, in a case handled through informal adjustment, following completion of the informal adjustment, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records in the case, including those specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and 15-11-83.
(b) On application of a person who has been adjudicated delinquent or unruly or on the court's own motion, and after a hearing, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records in the proceeding, including those specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and 15-11-83, if the court finds that:
(1) Two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person;
(2) Since the final discharge of the person he or she has not been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or adjudicated a delinquent or unruly child and no proceeding is pending against the person seeking conviction or adjudication; and
(3) The person has been rehabilitated.
(c) On application of a person who has been adjudicated delinquent or on the court's own motion, and after a hearing, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records in the proceeding, including those specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and 15-11-83, if the court finds that the child was adjudicated delinquent for a sexual crime as such term is defined by Code Section 16-3-6 and such crime resulted from the child being:
(1) Trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of Code Section 16-5-46; or
(2) A victim of sexual exploitation as such term is defined by Code Section 49-5-40.
(d) Reasonable notice of the hearing required by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be given to:
(1) The district attorney;
(2) The authority granting the discharge if the final discharge was from an institution or from parole; and
(3) The law enforcement officers or department having custody of the files and records if the files and records specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and 15-11-83 are included in the application or motion.