Bill Text: GA HB1064 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to coastal marshlands, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 12-5-282, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(8) 'Live-aboard' means a floating vessel or other water craft watercraft capable of safe, mechanically propelled navigation under average Georgia coastal wind and current conditions which is moored to a dock, tree, or piling or anchored in the estuarine waters of the state and is utilized as a human or animal abode and is located at a marina or a mooring area established by the department. Live-aboards include but are not limited to monohulls, multihulls, houseboats, floating homes, and other floating structures which are used for human or animal habitation."

SECTION 2.