Bill Text: GA HB1064 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Georgia Annotated, relating to coastal marshlands, so as to redefine the
definition of "live-aboard"; to revise provisions concerning issuance of permits
for occupation of live-aboard boats in marshlands; to amend Chapter 1 of Title
52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions
relative to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, so as to exclude
live-aboards from the definition of "structure"; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
4 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to coastal marshlands, is amended by revising paragraph (8)
of Code Section 12-5-282, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(8)
'Live-aboard' means a floating vessel or other
water
craft
watercraft
capable of safe, mechanically propelled navigation under average Georgia coastal
wind and current conditions which is
moored to a
dock, tree, or piling or anchored in the estuarine waters of the state and
is utilized as a human or animal abode
and is located
at a marina or a mooring area established by the
department.
Live-aboards
include but are not limited to monohulls, multihulls, houseboats, floating
homes, and other floating structures which are used for human or animal
habitation."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code