Bill Text: GA HB1031 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to provide that a local school system official who fails to make certain reports
is guilty of a misdemeanor; to provide that a person who fails to enroll a child
is guilty of a misdemeanor; to provide for statutory construction; to provide
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to school attendance in elementary and secondary education,
is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education
for children, as follows:
"20-2-690.1.
(a)
Mandatory attendance in a public school, private school, or home school program
shall be required for children between their sixth and sixteenth birthdays.
Such mandatory attendance shall not be required where the child has successfully
completed all requirements for a high school diploma.
Any parent,
guardian, or other person having control or charge of any child or children
subject to mandatory attendance pursuant to this subsection who becomes a new
resident of a local school system in this state shall, within 15 days of such
new residency or the start date of school if such new residency occurs prior to
such start date, enroll such child or children in a public school, a private
school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school,
a private school, or a home study program. Failure to enroll such child or
children within 15 days of such new residency or the start date of school if
such new residency occurs prior to such start date shall constitute a violation
of this Code section.
(b)
Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having
control or charge of any child or children during the ages of mandatory
attendance as required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall enroll and
send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home
study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school,
or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for
enrolling
in and attending a public school, a
private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public
school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for
noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15,
unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent,
guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person