Bill Text: GA HB1024 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
1.
(a)
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Jobs, Opportunity, and Business
Success Refund Act of 2010."
(b) The General Assembly intends through the enactment of this Act to provide for tax relief and encourage employment opportunities and business stimulation.
(b) The General Assembly intends through the enactment of this Act to provide for tax relief and encourage employment opportunities and business stimulation.
SECTION
2.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Public Revenue Code,"
is amended in Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax
returns, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's
tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales
and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last
fiscal year.
(2)(A)
If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period
prior to
January 1, 2011, exceeds $5,000.00, the
dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50
percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the
twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax
liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required
under subsection (a) of this Code section. This
subsection
subparagraph
shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the
dealer's monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive
months or more nor shall this
subsection
subparagraph
apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is
remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any
estimated tax liability.
(B)
If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period on or after
January 1, 2011, and prior to January 1, 2012, exceeds $10,000.00, the
dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50
percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the
twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax
liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required
under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subparagraph shall not apply to
any dealer unless during the previous calendar year the dealer's monthly
payments exceeded $10,000.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor
shall this subparagraph apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale
of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of