Bill Text: DE HB72 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 23.Amend §2417A(f), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "hurt your credit rating or credit scores" as they appear in paragraph (2) of the notice designated "IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU TO CONSIDER"and substituting in lieu thereof the words "make it harder for you to obtain credit".

Section 24.Amend §2417A(g), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "a plan" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "an agreement".

Section25.Amend §2417A(g), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting paragraph (1) of the notice designated "IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU TO CONSIDER" and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(1) Our program is not right for all individuals, and you may ask us to provide information about bankruptcy and other ways to deal with your debts.Not all creditors will agree to accept a reduction in the amount of debt.".

Section 26.Amend §2418A(d)(2), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "a plan" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "an agreement".