Bill Text: DE HB72 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] "(12) ‘‘Lead generator'' means a person who supplies a provider with the names of potential customers, directs communications of an individual to a provider, or otherwise channels customers to a provider.".

Section 4.Amend §2402A, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the definition for "Trust account" in paragraph (20) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(21) "Trust account'' means an account to be used for payment of a provider's fees or for payment to creditors pursuant to a plan, or both.".

Section 5.Amend §2405A(b)(3), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the paragraph in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3) Identification of all trust accounts and an irrevocable consent authorizing the Attorney General to review and examine the trust accounts;".

Section 6.Amend §2405A(b)(4), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the paragraph in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(4) Evidence of insurance in the amount of $250,000:

(A) Against the risks of dishonesty, fraud, theft, and other misconduct on the part of the applicant or a director, employee, or agent of the applicant;

(B)Issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this State and rated at least "A" or equivalent by a nationally recognized rating organization approved by the Attorney General;

(C)With a deductible not exceeding $5,000;

(D)Payable for the benefit of the applicant, this State, and individuals who are residents of this State, as their interests may appear; and