Bill Text: DE HB370 | 2013-2014 | 147th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Nothing herein contained shall be construed as exempting such vehicles from the
requirement of inspection.
Section 14.Amend §2707(b)(4), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as indicated by strike though and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
(4)
Person when in the opinion of the Department such person has such is
a person with a physical or mental disability or disease as will serve to
prevent such person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a
motor vehicle while operating the same upon the highways;
Section 15.Amend §2707(b)(6), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as indicated by strike though and insertions as shown by underlining as follows:
"I ____
(name of treating physician) hereby certify that I am the treating physician
for ____ (name of person), that I have been the treating physician for him/her
for a period of at least 3 months, that I am aware of his/her medical history,
including his/her history with respect to diseases of the central nervous
system, and that such person's infirmity physical disability
under sufficient control to permit him/her to operate a motor vehicle with
safety to person and property."
Each person
licensed to operate a motor vehicle on the basis of such certificate shall
furnish the Department with a new certificate each year not later than the last
day of the holder's birth month and not earlier than 45 days before said date.