Bill Text: DE HB33 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] "The State Election Commissioner may issue a decision ordering such corrective action as deemed warranted.The State Election Commissioner is specifically authorized to invalidate the result of an election where the State Election Commissioner finds that any voter was denied the right to vote in violation of federal or state law or that the conduct in violation of Subchapter IV or V of this chapter or federal or state law altered or is reasonably likely to have altered the result of the election.".

Section 7.Amend Title 15, Section 7552(d) to strike the words "no less than 48 hours before the date of the election".

Section 8.Amend Title 15, Section 7553(f) to insert the words "Within three business days of posting election notices pursuant to subsections (a) and (b)," at the beginning thereof.

Section 9.Further amend Title 15, Section 7553(f) to insert at the end thereof the words:

"The Department of Elections may reject any election notice that is filed late or that is materially incorrect.If such rejection results in the violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the municipality shall reschedule the election in accordance with this section.".

Section 10.Amend Title 15, Section 7558(a) to insert the words "certification of" after the word "following".

Section 11.Amend Title 15, Section 7558 to designate existing subsection (d) as subsection (e) and existing subsection (e) as subsection (f) and to add a new subsection (d) to read: