Bill Text: CA SCR38 | 2019-2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] WHEREAS, The death penalty is properly enacted statutory law in California; and
WHEREAS, The oath of office taken by the Governor ends with the commitment “that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties upon which I am about to enter”; and
WHEREAS, Enforcing the death penalty is one of the duties of the Governor; and
WHEREAS, None of California’s previous 39 governors has ever tried to institute a blanket reprieve of all the inmates on death row; and
WHEREAS, Subdivision (a) of Section 8 of Article V of the California Constitution provides that “subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it”; and
WHEREAS, Governor Newsom’s Executive Order No. N-09-19, which granted reprieve, appears to have violated this constitutional provision; and
WHEREAS, There is no record that each of the 737 inmates on death row applied to Governor Newsom for a reprieve; and