Bill Text: CA SCA14 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (F) Outstanding education maintenance factor amounts pursuant to
Section 8 of Article XVI.
   (G) Amounts required to meet any repayment obligations created by
the suspension of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) of Section 25.5 of Article XIII.
   (3) "Deferring payments" means the payment, on a temporary basis,
of a state obligation in a fiscal year subsequent to the fiscal year
in which the payment would otherwise be made pursuant to law.
   (g) On and after the date that the expenditure limit imposed by
this article becomes inoperative pursuant to subdivision (f), Section
21 of Article XVI shall become operative and Section 20 of Article
XVI shall continue to be operative.
      SEC. 3.  As used in Section 7.5 of Article IV, "the percentage
increase in the appropriations limit for the State established
pursuant to Article XIII B" means the percentage increase in the
state expenditure limit established pursuant to this article.
      SEC. 4.  (a) Whenever the Legislature or any state agency
mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local
government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to