Bill Text: CA SB299 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (h)A firearm received by the family of a police officer or deputy sheriff from a local agency pursuant to Section 50081 of the Government Code.

(i)The transfer of a firearm by a law enforcement agency to the person who found the firearm where the delivery is to the person as the finder of the firearm pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 2080) of Chapter 4 of Title 6 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.

(j)The trustee of a trust that includes a firearm and that was part of a will that created the trust.

SEC. 2.Section 16990 of the Penal Code is amended to read:
16990.

As used in any provision listed in subdivision (a) of Section 16585, the phrase “a person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following instances in which an individual receives title to, or possession of, a firearm:

(a)The executor, personal representative, or administrator of an estate, if the estate includes a firearm.