Bill Text: CA SB176 | 2025-2026 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Taxation.
Sponsorship: Committee Bill
Status: (Engrossed) 2026-06-12 - From committee with author's amendments. Read second time and amended. Re-referred to Com. on BUDGET. [SB176 Detail]
Download: California-2025-SB176-Amended.html
|
Amended
IN
Assembly
June 12, 2026 |
| Introduced by Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review |
January 23, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
This bill would express the intent of the Legislature to enact statutory changes relating to the Budget Act of 2025.
Digest Key
Vote:Bill Text
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 53084.5 of the Government Code is amended to read:53084.5.
(a) On or after January 1, 2016, a local agency shall not enter into any form of agreement that would result, directly or indirectly, in the payment, transfer, diversion, or rebate of any tax revenue resulting from the imposition of a sales and use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) to any person for any purpose when both of the following apply:(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(d)This
(e)
(f)
SEC. 2.
Section 6006 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6006.
“Sale” means and includes:SEC. 3.
Section 6009 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6009.
(a) “Use” includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, and also includes the possession of, or the exercise of any right or power over, tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.SEC. 4.
Section 6009.5 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6009.5.
(a) For purposes of the use tax liability imposed pursuant to Sections 6052 and 6201.55, “storage” and “use” do not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over a digital product for the purpose of installing or deploying the digital product for use thereafter solely outside the state.SEC. 5.
Section 6010 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6010.
“Purchase” means and includes:SEC. 6.
Section 6010.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:For
6010.5.
(a) Subject to subdivision (b), for the purposes of this part, the place of the sale or purchase of tangible personal property is the place where the property is physically located at the time the act constituting the sale or purchase, as defined in this part, takes place.SEC. 7.
Section 6010.5.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6010.5.1.
(a) The place of use of a digital product shall be the place where any right or power is exercised over the digital product. The right or power to remotely access a digital product is exercised at the place where the person accessing the digital product is located.SEC. 8.
Section 6010.9 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6010.9.
(a) “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purposes of this part, do not include the design, development, writing, translation, fabrication, lease, or transfer for a consideration of title or possession, ofAs
(a)“Storage media” includes punched cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, or drums on which computer programs may be embodied or stored.
(b)
(c)
(d)
SEC. 9.
Section 6016 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6016.
(a) “Tangible personal property” means either of the following:“Tangible personal property” means personal which may that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
SEC. 10.
Section 6016.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6016.1.
(a) “Digital product” means prewritten computer software transferred on tangible storage media, transferred electronically, or accessed remotely.SEC. 11.
Section 6016.2 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6016.2.
(a) “Accessed remotely” means to have accessed for consideration by use of a digital code, password, or other means prewritten computer software that resides on the vendor’s server or the server of a third party.SEC. 12.
Section 6052 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6052.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 6010.5, and except as provided in subdivision (c), a retailer is relieved from liability to pay sales tax on the sale or purchase of a digital product that is transferred electronically or accessed remotely if the following applies, unless the purchaser is an insurer, as defined in Section 28 of Article XIII of the California Constitution:SEC. 13.
Section 6054 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6054.
(a) A retailer is relieved from liability to pay sales tax or collect use tax on the sale or purchase of a digital product transferred electronically or accessed remotely if the place of the sale or purchase of the digital product was deemed to be outside of this state pursuant to Section 6010.5, and the retailer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department that the retailer made a reasonable effort to obtain accurate and complete address information from the purchaser.SEC. 14.
Section 6201.55 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, immediately following Section 6201.5, to read:6201.55.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 6010.5 and except as provided in subdivision (c), a retailer is relieved of the obligation to collect use tax on the sale or purchase of a digital product that is transferred electronically or accessed remotely if the following applies:SEC. 15.
Section 6362.4 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6362.4.
(a) There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale or lease of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, the right to reproduce or copy a digital product in order for copies of the digital product to be distributed for consideration to third parties, even if a copy of the digital product is transferred concurrently with the granting of that right. Any tangible storage media on which the digital product is transferred is merely incidental.SEC. 16.
Section 6372 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6372.
(a) There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption of, a digital product purchased solely for use outside of this state or in interstate or foreign commerce.SEC. 17.
Section 6372.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6372.1.
(a) There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption of, a digital product that represents a service provided in electronic form in which both of the following apply:SEC. 18.
Section 6406 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6406.
(a) A credit shall be allowed against, but shall not exceed, the taxes imposed on any person by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 6201) of this part, by any ordinance enacted pursuant to Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200), and by any ordinance enacted pursuant to Part 1.6 (commencing with SectionSEC. 19.
Section 7051.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:7051.3.
(a) “Use tax direct payment permit” means a permit issued by the(d)
(e)
(f)
SEC. 20.
Section 7202.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:7202.1.
(a) For the purposes of a tax adopted under this part, any retail sale of a digital product transferred electronically or accessed remotely is subject to the sourcing rule established pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6010.5.SEC. 21.
Section 7254 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, immediately following Section 7253, to read:7254.
(a) For the purposes of a tax adopted under this part, any retail sale of a digital product transferred electronically or accessed remotely is subject to the sourcing rule established pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6010.5.SEC. 22.
Section 17039.6 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17039.6.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this part or Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) to the contrary, for taxpayers not required to be included in a combined report under Section 25101 or 25110, or taxpayers not authorized to be included in a combined report under Section 25101.15, for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2027, the total of all business credits otherwise allowable under any provision of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 17041), including the carryover of any business credit under a former provision of that chapter, for the taxable year shall not reduce the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, by more than 50 percent or five million dollars ($5,000,000), whichever is greater.SEC. 23.
Section 17935 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17935.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (f), for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, every limited partnership doing business in this state (as defined by Section 23101) and required to file a return under Section 18633 shall pay annually to this state a tax for the privilege of doing business in this state in an amount equal to the applicable amount specified in Section 23153.(2)
SEC. 24.
Section 17941 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17941.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (g), for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, a limited liability company doing business in this state (as defined in Section 23101) shall pay annually to this state a tax for the privilege of doing business in this state in an amount equal to the applicable amount specified in subdivision (d) of Section 23153 for the taxable year.(2)
SEC. 25.
Section 17948 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17948.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, every limited liability partnership doing business in this state (as defined in Section 23101) and required to file a return under Section 18633 shall pay annually to the Franchise Tax Board a tax for the privilege of doing business in this state in an amount equal to the applicable amount specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 23153 for the taxable year.(2)
SEC. 26.
Section 19533 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19533.
(a) In the event the debtor has more than one debt being collected by the Franchise Tax Board and the amount collected by the Franchise Tax Board is insufficient to satisfy the total amount owing, the amount collected shall be applied in the following priority:SEC. 27.
Part 10.8 (commencing with Section 22000) is added to Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:PART 10.8. Taxation of Anti-Weaponization Fund Payments Act
22000.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2030, there shall be imposed on a taxpayer, a tax equal to 100 percent of any settlement fund payment received by the taxpayer during the taxable year.SEC. 28.
Section 23036.6 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:23036.6.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this part or Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) to the contrary, except as provided in subdivision (d), for taxpayers not required to be included in a combined report under Section 25101 or 25110, or taxpayers not authorized to be included in a combined report under Section 25101.15, for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2027, the total of all credits otherwise allowable under any provision of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 23608) including the carryover of any credit under a former provision of that chapter, for the taxable year shall not reduce the “tax,” as defined in Section 23036, by more than 50 percent or five million dollars ($5,000,000), whichever is greater.SEC. 29.
The sum of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration for the purpose of administering Sections 1 to 20, inclusive, of this act.SEC. 30.
(a) The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may prescribe, adopt, and enforce any emergency regulations as necessary to implement, administer, and enforce its duties under Sections 1 to 20, inclusive, of this act.SEC. 31.
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature to apply the requirements of Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code to this act.SEC. 32.
The provisions of this act are severable. If any provision of this act or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.SEC. 33.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.SEC. 34.
This act is a bill providing for appropriations related to the Budget Bill within the meaning of subdivision (e) of Section 12 of Article IV of the California Constitution, has been identified as related to the budget in the Budget Bill, and shall take effect immediately.It is the intent of the Legislature to enact statutory changes relating to the Budget Act of 2025.
