Bill Text: CA SB1066 | 2025-2026 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Unclaimed property.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 1)
Status: (Engrossed) 2026-08-13 - August 13 hearing: Held in committee and under submission. [SB1066 Detail]
Download: California-2025-SB1066-Amended.html
|
Amended
IN
Senate
May 18, 2026 |
|
Amended
IN
Senate
April 13, 2026 |
|
Amended
IN
Senate
March 25, 2026 |
| Introduced by Senator Niello |
February 12, 2026 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
Digest Key
Vote: MAJORITY Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee: YES Local Program: NOBill Text
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 1513 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1513.
(a) Subject to Sections 1510 and 1511, the following property held or owing by a business association escheats to this state:SEC. 2.
Section 1513.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1513.5.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), if the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner, which the holder’s records do not disclose to be inaccurate, every banking or financial organization shall make reasonable efforts to notify any owner by mail or, if the owner has consented to electronic notice, electronically, that the owner’s deposit, account, shares, or other interest in the banking or financial organization will escheat to the state pursuant to clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), (2), or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 1513. The holder shall give notice either:SEC. 3.
Section 1514 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1514.
(a) The contents of, or the proceeds of sale of the contents of, any safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository, held in this state by a business association, escheat to this state if unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years from the date on which the lease or rental period on the box or other repository expired, or from the date of termination of any agreement because of which the box or other repository was furnished to the owner without cost, whichever last occurs.SEC. 4.
Section 1515 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1515.
(a) Subject to Section 1510, funds held or owing by a life insurance corporation under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated escheat to this state if unclaimed and unpaid for more than seven years after the funds became due and payable as established from the records of the corporation.SEC. 5.
Section 1515.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1515.5.
Property distributable in the course of a demutualization or related reorganization of an insurance company is deemed abandoned as follows:SEC. 6.
Section 1516 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1516.
(a) Subject to Section 1510, any dividend, profit, distribution, interest, payment on principal, or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to its shareholder, certificate holder, member, bondholder, or other security holder, or a participating patron of a cooperative, who has not claimed it, or corresponded in writing with the business association concerning it, within seven years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery, escheats to this state.SEC. 7.
Section 1516.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1516.5.
(a) Pursuant to Section 1510, any digital financial asset held or owing by a business association escheats to the state if unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years from either of the following:SEC. 8.
Section 1517 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1517.
(a) All property distributable in the course of a voluntary or involuntary dissolution or liquidation of a business association that is unclaimed by the owner within seven years after the date of final distribution or liquidation escheats to this state.SEC. 9.
Section 1518 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1518.
(a) (1) All tangible personal property located in this state and, subject to Section 1510, all intangible personal property, including intangible personal property maintained in a deposit or account, and the income or increment on such tangible or intangible property, held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person escheats to this state if for more than seven years after it becomes payable or distributable, the owner has not done any of the following:SEC. 10.
Section 1518.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1518.5.
(a) Subject to Section 1510, funds maintained in a preneed funeral trust or similar account or plan escheat to the state if, for more than seven years after the funds became payable and distributable pursuant to subdivision (b), as established from the records of the funeral establishment or trustee, the beneficiary or trustor has not corresponded electronically or in writing concerning the property or otherwise indicated an interest, as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the funeral establishment or trustee.SEC. 11.
Section 1519 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1519.
All tangible personal property located in this state, and, subject to Section 1510, all intangible personal property, held for the owner by any government or governmental subdivision or agency, that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years escheats to this state.SEC. 12.
Section 1519.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1519.5.
Subject to Section 1510, any sums held by a business association that have been ordered to be refunded by a court or an administrative agency including, but not limited to, the Public Utilities Commission, which have remained unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years after becoming payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund, whether or not the final determination or order requires any person entitled to a refund to make a claim for it, escheats to this state.SEC. 13.
Section 1520 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1520.
(a) All tangible personal property located in this state and, subject to Section 1510, all intangible personal property, except property of the classes mentioned in Sections 1511, 1513, 1514, 1515, 1515.5, 1516, 1516.5, 1517, 1518, 1518.5, 1519, and 1521, including any income or increment thereon and deducting any lawful charges, that is held or owing in the ordinary course of the holder’s business and has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years after it became payable or distributable escheats to this state.SEC. 14.
Section 1521 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:1521.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), and subject to Section 1510, all employee benefit plan distributions and any income or other increment thereon escheats to the state if the owner has not, within seven years after it becomes payable or distributable, accepted the distribution, corresponded in writing concerning the distribution, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the fiduciary of the trust or custodial fund or administrator of the plan under which the trust or fund is established. As used in this section, “fiduciary” means any person exercising any power, authority, or responsibility of management or disposition with respect to any money or other property of a retirement system or plan, and “administrator” means the person specifically so designated by the plan, trust agreement, contract, or other instrument under which the retirement system or plan is operated, or if none is designated, the employer.(a)Any person, excluding another state, who claims to have been the owner, as defined in subdivision (d), of property paid or delivered to the Controller under this chapter may file a claim to the property or to the net proceeds from its sale. The claim shall be on a form prescribed by the Controller and shall be verified by the claimant.
(b)The Controller shall consider each claim within 180 days after it is filed to determine if the claimant is the owner, as defined in subdivision (d), and may hold a hearing and receive evidence. The Controller shall give written notice to the claimant if the Controller denies the claim in whole or in part. The notice may be given by mailing it
to the address, if any, stated in the claim as the address to which notices are to be sent. If no address is stated in the claim, the notice may be mailed to the address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim. A notice of denial need not be given if the claim fails to state either an address to which notices are to be sent or an address of the claimant.
(c)(1)Interest shall not be payable on any claim paid under this chapter. The Controller shall add interest to the amount of any claim paid to the owner under this section for the period from the date the rightful owner filed a claim pursuant to subdivision (a) through the date the property is returned. Any interest required to be paid by the state pursuant to this section shall be computed as simple interest, not as compound interest.
(2)The interest paid on successful claims shall be at the rate of 5 percent per year or the bond equivalent rate of 13-week United States Treasury bills, whichever is lower.
(3)The bond equivalent rate of 13-week United States Treasury bills shall be defined as:
(A)The bond equivalent rate of 13-week United States Treasury bills established at the first auction held during the month of January shall apply for the following July 1 to December 31, inclusive.
(B)The bond equivalent rate of 13-week United States Treasury bills established at the first auction held during the month of July shall apply for the following January 1 to June 30, inclusive.
(d)Notwithstanding subdivision (g) of Section 1501, for purposes of filing a claim pursuant to this section, “owner” means the person who had legal right to the property before its escheat, the person’s heirs or estate representative, the person’s guardian or conservator, or a public administrator acting pursuant to the authority granted in Sections 7660 and 7661 of the Probate Code. An “owner” also means a nonprofit civic, charitable, or educational organization that granted a charter, sponsorship, or approval for the existence of the organization that had the legal right to the property before its escheat but that has dissolved or is no longer in existence, if the charter, sponsorship, approval, organization bylaws, or other governing documents provide that unclaimed or surplus property shall be conveyed to the granting organization upon
dissolution or cessation to exist as a distinct legal entity. Only an owner, as defined in this subdivision, may file a claim with the Controller pursuant to this article.
(e)Following a public hearing, the Controller shall adopt guidelines and forms that shall provide specific instructions to assist owners in filing claims pursuant to this article.
(f)Notwithstanding any other provision, property reported to, and received by, the Controller pursuant to this chapter in the name of a state agency, including the University of California and the California State University, or a local agency, including a school district and community college district, may be transferred by the Controller directly to the state or local agency without the filing of a claim. Property transferred pursuant to
this subdivision is immune from suit pursuant to Section 1566 in the same manner as if the state or local agency had filed a claim to the property. For purposes of this subdivision, “local agency” means a city, county, city and county, or district.
