Bill Text: CA ACA23 | 2023-2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] City of Dunsmuir (2020) 9 Cal.5th 1105; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Assembly, the Senate concurring, That the Legislature of the State of California at its 2023–24 Regular Session commencing on the fifth day of December 2022, two-thirds of the membership of each house concurring, hereby proposes to the people of the State of California, a partial revision of the Constitution of the State as follows:

First—

 That this measure shall be known, and may be cited, as the Taxpayer Protection and Government Accountability Act.

Second—

 That Section 1 of Article XIII thereof is amended to read:

SEC. 1.
 Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States:
(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value.
(b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.
(c) All proceeds from the taxation of property shall be apportioned according to law to the districts within the counties.

Third—

 That Section 14 of Article XIII thereof is amended to read:

SEC. 14.