Bill Text: CA AB580 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c) Committed any act or crime constituting grounds for denial of licensure under Section 480, including illegally using, carrying, or possessing a deadly weapon.
(d) Been refused a license under this chapter or had a license revoked.
(e) Been an officer, partner, managing member, or manager of any person who has been refused a license under this chapter or whose license has been revoked.
(f) While unlicensed committed, or aided and abetted the commission of, any act for which a license is required by this chapter.
(g) Knowingly made any false statement in his or her application.

SEC. 5.

 Section 7582.25 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

7582.25.
 The director may refuse to issue any license provided for in this chapter to any person:
(a) Who has had any license revoked, or whose license is under suspension, or has failed to renew his or her license while it was under suspension.
(b) If any member of any partnership, or any officer or director of any corporation, or any officer or person acting in a managerial capacity of any firm or association association, or any manager or managing member of a limited liability company has had any license issued to him or her revoked, or whose license is under suspension, or who has failed to renew his or her license while it was under suspension.
(c) If any member of the partnership, or any officer or director of the corporation, or any officer or person acting in a managerial capacity of the firm or association, or any manager or managing member of a limited liability company, was either a member of any partnership, or an officer or director of any corporation, or an officer or person acting in a managerial capacity of any firm or association, or a manager or managing member of a limited liability company, whose license has been revoked, or whose license is under suspension, or who failed to renew a license while it was under suspension, and while acting as such member, officer, director, manager, or person acting in a managerial capacity participated in any of the prohibited acts for which any such license was revoked or suspended.

SEC. 6.

 Section 7582.26 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

7582.26.