Bill Text: CA AB317 | 2025-2026 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: California First Time Homeowner Dream Act.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1)
Status: (Engrossed) 2025-06-25 - In committee: Set, second hearing. Hearing canceled at the request of author. [AB317 Detail]
Download: California-2025-AB317-Amended.html
|
Amended
IN
Assembly
April 29, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Jackson |
January 24, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
(1)The
(2)The California Constitution generally limits ad valorem taxes on real property to 1% of the full cash value of that property, defined as the county assessor’s valuation of real property as shown on the 1975–76 tax bill and, thereafter, the appraised value of the property when purchased, newly constructed, or a change in ownership occurs after the 1975 assessment, subject to an annual inflation adjustment not to exceed 2%. Existing property tax law provides for the payment of taxes on the secured roll in 2 installments, which are due and payable on November 1 and February 1, respectively. Under existing property tax law, unpaid property taxes become delinquent and subject to specified penalties and fees.
This bill would require, except
as provided, payment of property taxes for a property to be deferred, without penalty or interest, until a change in ownership occurs, if specified requirements are met, including that the property is zoned for residential use and contains one newly constructed single-family dwelling that is 1,500 square feet or less with no more than 3 bedrooms. The bill would require the property owner to notify the assessor if specified conditions occur, including if the property is leased or rented, and would end the deferment upon notification. By imposing additional duties on local tax officials, the bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
(3)The
Digest Key
Vote: MAJORITY Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee: YES Local Program: YESBill Text
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
This act shall be known, and may be cited, as the California First Time Homeowner Dream Act.SEC. 2.
Section 21080.59 is added to the Public Resources Code, to read:21080.59.
(a) This division does not apply to the new construction of a single-family dwelling that meets all of the following criteria:(a)Notwithstanding any other law, payment of property taxes for a property shall be deferred, without penalty or interest, if all of the following apply:
(1)The property is zoned for residential use and contains one newly constructed single-family dwelling that is 1,500 square feet or less with no more than three bedrooms.
(2)The property owner does not intend to occupy or use the property, and has notified the assessor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 75.12, or meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 75.12.
(3)The property is intended to be sold or transferred for less than four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000).
(4)The property is intended to be sold or transferred to a first-time homebuyer.
(5)The property owner requests deferment with the county assessor within 30 days of receiving the first tax bill for the property.
(b)(1)Payment of property taxes that have been deferred pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be deferred until a change in ownership occurs or until the property owner notifies the assessor pursuant to subdivision (c).
(2)First installments of property taxes that have been deferred pursuant to this section, shall be due and payable on December 10, or 30 days after the date the bill is mailed or electronically transmitted to the owner, whichever is later. Second installments of property taxes that have been deferred pursuant to this section shall be due and payable on April 10, or 30 days after the date the bill is mailed or electronically transmitted to the owner, whichever is later.
(3)Deferred tax installments that are unpaid shall become delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, of the due date and shall be subject to delinquency penalties as provided by law.
(c)(1)The property owner shall notify the assessor within 45 days of the earliest date that any of the following occur:
(A)The property changes ownership pursuant to an unrecorded contract of sale.
(B)The property is leased or rented.
(C)The property is occupied or used by the owner for any purpose other than provided in subdivision (b) of Section 75.12.
(D)The property is occupied or used with the owner’s consent for any purpose other than provided in subdivision (b) of Section 75.12.
(E)The property is listed for sale, sold, or transferred for greater than four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000).
(2)The failure to provide the assessor the notice required under this subdivision, whether requested or not, shall result in a penalty in the amount specified in Section 482.
(d)This section shall not preclude the reassessment of property on the assessment roll for January 1 following the date of completion.
