Bill Text: CA AB2795 | 2019-2020 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Personal income taxes: credits: New Americans Incentive Tax Credit.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2020-05-05 - Re-referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. [AB2795 Detail]
Download: California-2019-AB2795-Amended.html
|
Amended
IN
Assembly
May 04, 2020 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Gipson |
February 20, 2020 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
Existing sales and use tax laws impose a tax on retailers measured by the gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state, or on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. The Sales and Use Tax Law defines “storage” for the purposes of those taxes as including any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to that definition.
Digest Key
Vote: MAJORITY Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee:Bill Text
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:SEC. 2.
Section 17054.8 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17054.8.
(a) (1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2025, there shall be allowed against the “net tax,” as defined by Section 17039, a credit to a taxpayer in an amount as determined under paragraph (2).SEC. 3.
It is the intent of the Legislature to enact legislation to comply with the requirements of Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.SEC. 4.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.“Storage” includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
