Bill Text: CA AB2429 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requires the elected or appointed official to devote his or her
entire time and attention to the duties of the office and prohibits
any outside employment that would interfere with those duties.
Designation of an elective or appointive office as full time shall be
enacted by law.
   (b) This section shall not apply to a person who obtained
membership by virtue of holding an elective or appointive local
public office prior to January 1, 2013, for so long as he or she
holds that office or is reelected or reappointed to that office.
  SEC. 5.  Section 20322 of the Government Code is amended to read:
   20322.   (a)     Except as
otherwise provided in Section 20302: 
    (a)    An elective officer is excluded from
membership in this system unless the officer files with the board an
election in writing to become a member. Upon electing to become a
member, the officer may further elect at any time prior to retirement
to receive service credit for his or her prior, excluded service by
making the contributions as specified in Sections 21050 and 21051.
   (b) As used in this part, "elective officer" includes any officer
of the Senate or Assembly who is elected by vote of the members of
either or both of the houses of the Legislature, and any appointive
officer of a city or county occupying a fixed term of office, as well