Bill Text: GA SB350 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] beverages.
(b)
A firearm that is the property of a person other than the perpetrator of the
crime or delinquent act shall be returned to such person when such firearm is no
longer needed for evidentiary purposes, provided that the person who owned such
firearm did not know or in the exercise of ordinary care would not have known
that such firearm would be used by the perpetrator for an unlawful purpose and
the person is authorized by state and federal law to receive and possess such
firearm."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-52,
relating to sale or destruction of weapons used in commission of crime or
delinquent act involving possession, sale of weapons not the property of the
defendant, disposition of proceeds of sale, and record keeping, as
follows:
"(a)
When a final judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission or
attempted commission of a crime against any person or guilty of the commission
of a crime or delinquent act involving the illegal possession or carrying of a
weapon, any device which was used as a weapon in the commission of the crime or
delinquent act shall be turned over by the person having custody of the weapon
or device to the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of the law
enforcement agency that originally confiscated the weapon or device when the
weapon or device is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes.
Within
With the
exception of firearms which shall be disposed of in accordance with Code Section
17-5-52.1, within 90 days after receiving
the weapon or device, the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer
of the law enforcement agency shall retain the weapon or device for use in law
enforcement, destroy the same, or sell the weapon or device pursuant to judicial
sale as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 9 or by any
commercially feasible means, provided
that,
if the weapon or device used as a weapon in the crime is not the property of the
defendant, there shall be no forfeiture of such weapon or
device."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"17-5-52.1.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and subject to the
duty to return firearms to innocent owners pursuant to subsection (b) of Code