Bill Text: GA SB350 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of such co-owner; and
(3)
A forfeiture of a motor vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest
is
shall
be subject to the interest of the secured
party if he or she neither had knowledge of or nor consented to the act or
omission.
Notwithstanding
any provisions of this Code section to the contrary, any firearm forfeited under
this chapter shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of Code
Section 17-5-52."
SECTION
2.
Article
3 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to disposition of seized property, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51,
relating to forfeiture of weapons used in commission of crime, possession of
which constitutes crime or delinquent act, or illegal concealment generally, as
follows:
"17-5-51.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
any
Any
device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime against any
person or any attempt to commit any crime against any person, any weapon the
possession or carrying of which constitutes a crime or delinquent act, and any
weapon for which a person has been convicted of violating Code Section 16-11-126
are declared to be contraband and are forfeited. For the purposes of this
article, a motor vehicle shall not be deemed to be a weapon or device and shall
not be contraband or forfeited under this article; provided, however,
that
this exception shall not be construed to prohibit the seizure, condemnation, and