Bill Text: GA SB350 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) A forfeiture of a motor vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest is shall be subject to the interest of the secured party if he or she neither had knowledge of or nor consented to the act or omission.
Notwithstanding any provisions of this Code section to the contrary, any firearm forfeited under this chapter shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 17-5-52."

SECTION 2.
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of seized property, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51, relating to forfeiture of weapons used in commission of crime, possession of which constitutes crime or delinquent act, or illegal concealment generally, as follows:
"17-5-51.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any Any device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime against any person or any attempt to commit any crime against any person, any weapon the possession or carrying of which constitutes a crime or delinquent act, and any weapon for which a person has been convicted of violating Code Section 16-11-126 are declared to be contraband and are forfeited.