Bill Text: GA SB350 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] delivering the firearm to the innocent owner.
(e)
If six months elapse after notification to the innocent owner of the possession
of the firearm by a political subdivision or state custodial agency and the
innocent owner fails to bear the costs of return of his or her firearm or fails
to respond to the political subdivision or state custodial agency, then the
political subdivision or state custodial agency may follow the procedures under
subsection (d) of Code Section
17-5-52.1."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-52,
relating to sale or destruction of weapons used in commission of crime or
delinquent act involving possession, sale of weapons not the property of the
defendant, disposition of proceeds of sale, and record keeping, as
follows:
"(a)
When a final judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission or
attempted commission of a crime against any person or guilty of the commission
of a crime or delinquent act involving the illegal possession or carrying of a
weapon, any device which was used as a weapon in the commission of the crime or
delinquent act shall be turned over by the person having custody of the weapon
or device to the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of the law
enforcement agency that originally confiscated the weapon or device when the
weapon or device is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes.
With the
exception of firearms, as such term is defined in Code Section 17-5-51, which
shall be disposed of in accordance with Code Section 17-5-52.1,
within
Within
90 days after receiving the weapon or device, the sheriff, chief of police, or
other executive officer of the law enforcement agency shall retain the weapon or
device for use in law enforcement, destroy the same, or sell the weapon or
device pursuant to judicial sale as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 13 of
Title 9 or by any commercially feasible means, provided
that,
if the weapon or device used as a weapon in the crime is not the property of the
defendant, there shall be no forfeiture of such weapon or
device."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"17-5-52.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the terms 'firearm' and 'innocent owner' shall
have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 17-5-51.
(b)