Bill Text: GA SB350 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Records
Act.'
(h)
Neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state nor any of its
officers, agents, or employees shall be liable to any person, including the
purchaser of a firearm, for personal injuries or damage to property arising from
the sale of a firearm under this Code section unless the state or political
subdivision acted with gross negligence or willful or wanton
misconduct."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-54,
relating to the disposition of personal property in the custody of law
enforcement agencies, as follows:
"(a)(1)
Except as provided in Code Sections 17-5-55 and 17-5-56 and subsections (d),
(e), and (f) of this Code section, when a law enforcement agency assumes custody
of any personal property which is the subject of a crime or has been abandoned
or is otherwise seized, a disposition of such property shall be made in
accordance with the provisions of this Code section. When a final verdict and
judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission of a crime, any
personal property used as evidence in the trial shall be returned to the
rightful owner of the property
within 30 days
following the final judgment; provided, however, that if the judgment is
appealed or if the defendant files a motion for a new trial and if photographs,
videotapes, or other identification or analysis of the personal property will
not be sufficient evidence for the appeal of the case or new trial of the case,
such personal property shall be returned to the rightful owner within 30 days of
the conclusion of the appeal or new trial, whichever occurs
last. All personal property in the
custody of a law enforcement agency, including personal property used as
evidence in a criminal trial, which is unclaimed after a period of 90 days
following its seizure, or following the final verdict and judgment in the case
of property used as evidence, and which is no longer needed in a criminal
investigation or for evidentiary purposes in accordance with Code Section
17-5-55 or 17-5-56 shall be subject to disposition by the law enforcement
agency. The sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of a law
enforcement agency shall make application to the superior court for an order to
retain, sell, or discard such property. In the application the officer shall
state each item of personal property to be retained, sold, or discarded. Upon
the superior court's granting an order for the law enforcement agency to retain
such property, the law enforcement agency shall retain such property for
official use. Upon the superior court's granting an order which authorizes that