Bill Text: GA HB889 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] limit recognizance bonds for persons charged with certain crimes and entering
pretrial release, pretrial intervention, or pretrial diversion programs, except
under certain circumstances; to change and provide for a definition; to provide
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions for bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising
subsection (i) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable
and the procedure, as follows:
"(i)
As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the releasing of a
person on such person's own
recognizance,
except as limited by the provisions of Code Section
17-6-12."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to the
discretion of the court to release persons charged with a crime on the person's
own recognizance only, as follows:
"17-6-12.
(a)
As used in