Bill Text: TX HB2401 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (1)  "state officer or employee" includes any state or local
  officer or employee of this State, including any member of the board
  of trustees of any school district in this state, and any teacher,
  principal, administrator, or other person employed by any school
  district in this state;
         (2)  "court" includes any court of this State (other than an
  administrative or agency tribunal) or any Article III court of the
  United States;
         (3)  "Blaine amendments" refers to: (a) the provision
  codified at article I, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which
  reads: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury
  for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or
  religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be
  appropriated for any such purposes"; and (b) the third sentence of
  article VII, section 5(c) of the Texas Constitution, which reads:
  "The permanent school fund and the available school fund may not be
  appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school";