Bill Text: NC S140 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The recipient of the written notice shall be the financial institution's local branch vice‑president, its local branch manager or assistant branch manager, or the agent for service of process listed by the financial institution with the North Carolina Secretary of State."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 53B‑9(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 53B‑9.  Duty of financial institutions; fee; limitation of liability.

(a)        Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to G.S. 53B‑4(13) or upon service of a subpoena or court order pursuant to G.S. 53B‑4(1), (3), (9), or (11) and receipt of certification pursuant to G.S. 53B‑5(5), a financial institution shall locate the financial records requested and prepare to make them available to the government authority seeking access to them.