Bill Text: NC S140 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)        If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elderly person or disabled adult is valued at twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), then the offense is a Class H felony.

(3)        If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elderly person or disabled adult is valued at less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), then the offense is a Class I felony."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 53B‑4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"§ 53B‑4.  Access to financial records.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no government authority may have access to a customer's financial record held by a financial institution unless the financial record is described with reasonable specificity and access is sought pursuant to any of the following: