Bill Text: HI HB1836 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notification to a practitioner under this subsection may be made by phone, facsimile, or electronic mail.

     (e)  The practitioner who issued a prescription shall not incur any liability as the result of a registered pharmacist refilling that prescription pursuant to this section.

     (f)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person may possess a substance dispensed pursuant to this section.

     (g)  Nothing in this section shall authorize a registered pharmacist to refill a prescription for a controlled substance as defined in section 329-1."

     SECTION 3.  Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its label bears the following:

     (1)  The name, business address, and telephone number of the seller.  The business address shall be the physical location of the pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;

     (2)  Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-52 or an opioid antagonist in section 461-11.8, the name of the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed;

     (3)  The serial number of the prescription;

     (4)  The date the prescription was prepared;

     (5)  The name of the practitioner if the seller is not the practitioner;

     (6)  The name, strength, and quantity of the drug;

     (7)  The "use by" date for the drug, which shall be:

          (A)  The expiration date on the manufacturer's container; or

          (B)  One year from the date the drug is dispensed,

          whichever is earlier;

     (8)  The number of refills available, if any;