Bill Text: GA SB365 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (b) Unless otherwise provided by law or by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court, it shall be unlawful for any corporation, voluntary association, or company to do or perform any of the acts recited in subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-19-59.
Any person damaged by a person, firm, or corporation acting in violation of this article shall be entitled to maintain a civil action to recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 44-14-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disbursement of settlement proceeds, is amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (a) and subsections (b) and (e) as follows:
"(10) 'Settlement agent' means the person lender or an active member of the State Bar of Georgia responsible for conducting the settlement and disbursement of the settlement proceeds and includes any individual, corporation, partnership, or other entity conducting the settlement and disbursement of the loan funds."