Bill Text: GA SB310 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] insolvent.
(3)
If the liquidation of a multiple employer self-insured health plan is ordered,
an assessment shall be levied upon its participating employers for such an
amount as the Commissioner determines to be necessary to discharge all
liabilities of the plan, including the reasonable costs of
liquidation.
(i)
A multiple employer self-insured health plan licensed before January 1, 2010,
shall have until December 31, 2011, to comply with the provisions of this Code
section."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-50-6, relating to
requirements for holding of funds collected, as follows:
"33-50-6.
Funds
collected from the participating employers under multiple employer self-insured
health plans
must
shall
be held in trust subject to the following requirements:
(1)
A board of trustees elected by participating employers
must
shall
serve as fund managers on behalf of participants. Trustees
must
shall
be plan participants
or be an
employee or owner of a participating employer or an employee of a sponsoring
association. No participating employer
may
shall
be represented by more than one trustee. A minimum of three and a maximum of
seven trustees may be elected. Trustees
may
shall
not receive remuneration but they may be reimbursed for actual and reasonable
expenses incurred in connection with duties as trustee;
(2)
Trustees
must
shall
be bonded in an amount not less than $150,000.00 from a licensed surety company
or covered
under a directors and officers liability policy issued to the multiple employer
self-insured health plan;
(3)
Investment of plan funds
is
shall
be subject to the same restrictions which
are applicable to insurers as provided in Chapter 11 of this title;
and
(4)Trustees,