Bill Text: GA SB310 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) If the liquidation of a multiple employer self-insured health plan is ordered, an assessment shall be levied upon its participating employers for such an amount as the Commissioner determines to be necessary to discharge all liabilities of the plan, including the reasonable costs of liquidation.
(i) A multiple employer self-insured health plan licensed before January 1, 2010, shall have until December 31, 2011, to comply with the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-50-6, relating to requirements for holding of funds collected, as follows:
"33-50-6.
Funds collected from the participating employers under multiple employer self-insured health plans must shall be held in trust subject to the following requirements:
(1) A board of trustees elected by participating employers must shall serve as fund managers on behalf of participants. Trustees must shall be plan participants or be an employee or owner of a participating employer or an employee of a sponsoring association. No participating employer may shall be represented by more than one trustee. A minimum of three and a maximum of seven trustees may be elected. Trustees may shall not receive remuneration but they may be reimbursed for actual and reasonable expenses incurred in connection with duties as trustee;
(2) Trustees must shall be bonded in an amount not less than $150,000.00 from a licensed surety company or covered under a directors and officers liability policy issued to the multiple employer self-insured health plan;
(3) Investment of plan funds is shall be subject to the same restrictions which are applicable to insurers as provided in Chapter 11 of this title; and