Bill Text: GA HB1247 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] video, or digital productions; to provide for conditions and limitations; to
provide for powers, duties, and authority of the state revenue commissioner with
respect to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to provide for
applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the imposition, rate, and computation of income tax, is amended by revising
Code Section 48-7-40.26, relating to the income tax credit for qualified film,
video, or digital production, as follows:
"48-7-40.26.
(a)
This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Entertainment
Industry Investment Act.'
(b)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Affiliates' means those entities that are included in the production company's
affiliated group as defined in Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and
all other entities that are directly or indirectly owned 50 percent or more by
members of the affiliated group.
(2)