Bill Text: CA AB1697 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] over the past 10 years.
   (f) It is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this act
shall limit, or otherwise affect, the forensic activities of the DOJ
unrelated to research, or the use of research for quality control or
quality assurance purposes.
   (g) This act does not amend the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime
and Innocence Protection Act, which was adopted as Proposition 69 at
the November 2, 2004, statewide general election. Statutory authority
for the DOJ to perform research using collected DNA samples predates
the adoption of Proposition 69. Pursuant to Section 9605 of the
Government Code, "w]here a section or part of a statute is amended,
it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in
the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be
considered as having been the law from the time when they were
enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as having been
enacted at the time of the amendment. ..." Accordingly, the
Legislature remains free to address the issue of research, a matter
that Proposition 69 itself does not "specifically authorize or
prohibit" (People v. Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, 1025-1026; see
also People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38, 44, and County of San
Diego v.