Bill Text: TX SB7 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] (4) the relationship of the assistant to the voter. | ||
(b) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required | ||
by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official | ||
carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by | ||
mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be | ||
submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a | ||
ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section | ||
64.009. | ||
SECTION 4.02. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person selected to provide assistance | ||
to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election | ||
officer at the polling place, before providing assistance: | ||
"I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that I will not | ||
suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I | ||
will confine my assistance to answering the voter's questions, to | ||
stating propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and, | ||
if listed, their political parties; I will prepare the voter's | ||
ballot as the voter directs; I did not pressure, encourage, coerce, | ||
or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide assistance; and | ||
I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or | ||
an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs." | ||