Bill Text: NC S881 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "I, __________, do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or may be established for the government thereof; and that I will endeavor to support, maintain, and defend the Constitution of said State, not inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, to the best of my knowledge and ability; so help me God," and shall be noted of record by the clerk of the court."
SECTION 24. G.S. 15‑206 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑206. Cooperation with Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and officials of local units.
It shall be the duty of the
Secretary of Public Safety and the Division of Adult Correction of the
Department of Public Safety to cooperate with each other to the end that the
purposes of probation and parole may be more effectively carried out. When
requested, each shall make available to the other case records in his
possession, and in cases of emergency, where time and expense can be saved,
shall provide investigation service.
It is hereby made the duty of
every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance
and cooperation within his or its the official's or the Department's fundamental
power which may further the objects of this Article. The State Division
of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, the Secretary of Public
Safety, and the probation officers are authorized to seek the cooperation of
such officials and departments, and especially of the county superintendents of
social services and of the Department of Health and Human Services."