Bill Text: NC S881 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] intimidation or physical force takes, holds, or carries away any person, as
hostage or otherwise, shall be punished as a Class F felon. The provisions of
this section apply to: (i) violations committed by any prisoner in the custody
of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, whether
inside or outside of the facilities of the North Carolina Division of
Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety; (ii) violations committed
by any prisoner or by any other person lawfully under the custody of any local confinement
facility (as defined in G.S. 153A‑217), whether inside or outside
the local confinement facilities (as defined in G.S. 153A‑217)."
SECTION 20. G.S. 15‑6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑6.1. Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense.
In all cases where a defendant has
been convicted in a court inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a
term in the county jail or to serve in some county institution other than under
the supervision of the State Division of Adult Correction of the Department of
Public Safety, and such defendant is subsequently brought before such court for
an offense committed prior to the expiration of the term to be served in such
county institution, upon conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the judge
shall have the power and authority to change the place of confinement of the
prisoner and commit such defendant to work under the supervision of the State
Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. This
provision shall apply whether or not the terms of the new sentence are to run
concurrently with or consecutive to the remaining portion of the old
sentence."
SECTION 21. G.S. 15‑10.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑10.1. Detainer; purpose; manner of use.
Any person confined in the State
prison system of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of
the State Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety, or any person confined in any other prison of North Carolina, may be
held to account for any other charge pending against him only upon a written
order from the clerk or judge of the court in which the charge originated upon
a case regularly docketed, directing that such person be held to answer the
charge pending in such court; and in no event shall the prison authorities hold
any person to answer any charge upon a warrant or notice when the charge has
not been regularly docketed in the court in which the warrant or charge has
been issued: Provided, that this section shall not apply to any State agency
exercising supervision over such person or prisoner by virtue of a judgment,
order of court or statutory authority."
SECTION 22. G.S. 15‑196.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑196.3. Effect of credit.
Time creditable under this section
shall reduce the minimum and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of
sentence, shall reduce the time required to attain privileges made available to
inmates in the custody of the State Division of Adult Correction of the
Department of Public Safety which are dependent, in whole or in part, upon the
passage of a specific length of time in custody, including parole or post‑release
supervision consideration by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole
Commission. However, nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an
automatic award of privileges by virtue of the passage of time."
SECTION 23. G.S. 15‑204 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑204. Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers.
Probation officers appointed under
this Article shall be assigned to serve in such courts or districts or
otherwise as the Secretary of Public Safety may determine. They shall be paid
annual salaries to be fixed by the Division of Adult Correction of the
Department of Public Safety, and shall also be paid traveling and other
necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties as