Bill Text: NC S881 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "(m) The provisions of subsections (a), (a1), (c), (e), (g), (h), and (k) of this section do not apply to:
(1) Law enforcement officers while discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties; or
(2) Personnel of the
Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety Safety,
the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, or of
a local confinement facility for security purposes or during investigation of
alleged misconduct by a person in the custody of the Division or the local
confinement facility."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15‑203 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑203. Duties of the Secretary of Public Safety; appointment of probation officers; reports; requests for extradition.
The Secretary of Public Safety Safety,
or the Secretary's designee, shall direct the work of the probation
officers appointed under this Article. Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, the Secretary of Public Safety shall have sole discretion to establish
the minimum experience requirements to receive an appointment as a probation
officer. The Office of State Personnel shall work with the Secretary to
establish position classifications for probation officers based on the
experience requirements established by the Secretary. The Secretary Secretary,
or the Secretary's designee, shall consult and cooperate with the courts
and institutions in the development of methods and procedure in the
administration of probation, and shall arrange conferences of probation
officers and judges. The Secretary shall make an annual written report with
statistical and other information to the Division of Adult Correction of the
Department of Public Safety and the Governor. The Secretary is authorized
to present to the Governor written applications for requisitions for the return
of probationers who have broken the terms of their probation, and are believed
to be in another state, and the Secretary shall follow the procedure outlined