Bill Text: NC S881 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 36. G.S. 114‑10.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Attorney
General is authorized to cooperate with the Division of Motor Vehicles,
Department of Administration, Division of Adult Correction of the
Department of Public Safety Safety, and other State, local and
federal agencies and organizations in carrying out the purpose and intent of
this section, and to utilize, in cooperation with other State agencies and to
the extent as may be practical, computers and related equipment as may be
operated by other State agencies."
SECTION 37. G.S. 114‑14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑14. General powers and duties of Director and assistants.
The Director of the Bureau and his
assistants are given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs
of the several counties, and their jurisdiction shall be statewide. The
Director of the Bureau and his assistants shall, at the request of the
Governor, give assistance to sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys, and
judges when called upon by them and so directed. They shall also give
assistance, when requested, to the office of the Division of Adult