Bill Text: IL SB2390 | 2023-2024 | 103rd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] Effective immediately.

Spectrum: Strong Partisan Bill (Democrat 28-3)

Status: (Passed) 2023-07-05 - Added as Co-Sponsor Sen. Christopher Belt [SB2390 Detail]

Download: Illinois-2023-SB2390-Chaptered.html



Public Act 103-0111
SB2390 EnrolledLRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b
AN ACT concerning education.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as
follows:
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of