Bill Text: HI SB3328 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8)  Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;

     (9)  Land to which the department of education holds title;

    (10)  Land to which the Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title; and

    (11)  Land to which the stadium authority holds title[; and

    (12)  Land to which the school facilities authority holds title]."

     SECTION 15.  Section 302A-1151.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1151.1  Pilot program for lease of public school land.  (a)  There shall be established within the [school facilities authority] department a pilot program for the lease of public school land, including facilities.  The [school facilities authority,] department, in consultation with any other appropriate agency, shall serve as the facilitator of the pilot program.

     (b)  Notwithstanding sections 171-13 and 302A-1151, or any other law to the contrary, the [school facilities authority] board may lease public school land on terms it deems appropriate, including a leaseback of all or a portion of the improvements constructed; provided that:

     (1)  The [school facilities authority] department may identify and select up to five public school land sites as candidates for participation in the pilot program; provided that:

          (A)  During the identification and selection process, the [school facilities authority] board shall be subject to chapter 92, shall hold at least one public meeting in each affected community, and shall foster school and community participation; and

          (B)  If the site is on land owned by the county, the [school facilities authority] department shall consult with the county;

     (2)  The [school facilities authority] department may lease public school land for no more than three public school land sites identified and selected by the [school facilities authority] board pursuant to paragraph (1) under leases for a term of not more than ninety-nine years per lease, to lessees who shall be required to modify, construct, or utilize facilities to benefit public educational purposes, in accordance with specific request for proposal or request for information guidelines;

     (3)  Each lease shall stipulate that the lessee may retain any revenue generated from the facilities; provided that:

          (A)  The lessee shall be obligated to maintain and operate the facilities to benefit public educational purposes for the length of the lease;

          (B)  The lessee shall be obligated to pay to the county all applicable property tax on the value of any improvements;