Bill Text: HI SB3328 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  A combination of paragraphs (1) and (2)."

     SECTION 16.  Section 302A-1602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "school facilities" to read:

     ""School facilities" means the facilities owned or operated by [the authority or] the department, or the facilities included in [the authority or] the department's capital budget or capital facilities plan."

     2.  By repealing the definition of "authority":

     [""Authority" means the school facilities authority established by section 302A-1702."]

     SECTION 17.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1603  Applicability and exemptions.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who seeks to develop a new residential development within a designated school impact district requiring:

     (1)  A county subdivision approval;

     (2)  A county building permit; or

     (3)  A condominium property regime approval for the project,

shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement and construction cost component impact fee requirement of the [authority,] department, including all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38.

     (b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with [the authority or] the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction;

     (5)  Any form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended; and

     (6)  Any form of development by the Hawaii community development authority pursuant to part XII of chapter 206E."