Bill Text: HI SB3328 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [SB3328 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-SB3328-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3328

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO EDUCATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-12  Department of education.  (a)  The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.

     (b)  Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), special education and Title I funded programs at the prekindergarten level, and [such] other programs as may be established by law; provided that the department shall not establish general education prekindergarten classrooms, including private partnership-funded classrooms and classrooms to provide general education settings for children whose individualized education programs require [such] placement; provided further that the department may:

     (1)  Establish Title I-funded prekindergarten classrooms; and

     (2)  Directly accept private funding for the purpose of establishing public prekindergarten programs; provided further that:

          (A)  The department shall comply with section 302L-7;

          (B)  The department and the executive office on early learning shall sign a bilateral memorandum of agreement or understanding; and

          (C)  The department, the executive office on early learning, and the person or entity providing the private funding may sign a multilateral memorandum of agreement or understanding.

     (c)  If the private funding provided is insufficient to maintain the classroom operations of a public prekindergarten program established pursuant to subsection (b)(2), the department and executive office on early learning shall be prohibited from requesting additional funding from the legislature to pay for the remaining costs.