Bill Text: HI SB3328 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (34)] (33)  Positions in the Mauna Kea stewardship and oversight authority;

   [(35)] (34)  In the office of homeland security of the department of law enforcement, the statewide interoperable communications coordinator; and

   [(36)] (35)  In the social services division of the department of human services, the business technology analyst.

     The director shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions.

     Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955."

     SECTION 12.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:

     (1)  The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention; provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required to file initial disclosures;

     (2)  The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents, and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;

     (3)  The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;

     (4)  The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;

     (5)  The hearings officers of every state agency and department;

     (6)  The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, and provosts of the University of Hawaii and its community colleges;

     (7)  The superintendent, deputy superintendent, assistant superintendents, complex area superintendents, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (8)  The administrative director and deputy director of the courts;

     (9)  The members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory;

    (10)  Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention; provided that candidates shall only be required to file initial disclosures;

    (11)  The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and

    (12)  The Hawaii unmanned aerial systems test site chief operating officer[; and

    (13)  The members of the school facilities board appointed by the governor]."