Bill Text: HI SB3328 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (k)  The department shall establish, maintain, and operate the public education facilities of the State, including public schools and other educational facilities authorized by law.  The department may enter into service-level agreements, memoranda of agreement, or memoranda of understanding with other departments for these responsibilities if the agreement or understanding is beneficial for the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and secondary school levels, the superintendence and management of the internal improvements of the public education facilities of the State, and [such] other programs as may be established by law; provided that all state-funded prekindergarten programs, and private partnership-funded prekindergarten programs in the public schools, except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs, shall be under the administrative authority of the executive office on early learning; provided further that the department shall continue to provide, and have administrative authority over, services generally provided to the schools excluding those services related to curriculum, instruction, assessment, and professional learning support, for any facility on a department school campus at which the executive office on early learning administers programs."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 302A, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new sections to part VI, subpart A, to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§302A-A  Separation of facilities and operations.  (a)  There is established within the department: