Bill Text: HI SB2728 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2014-03-19 - Passed Second Reading as amended in HD 1 and referred to the committee(s) on FIN with Representative(s) Lowen voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) Takai, Thielen excused (2). [SB2728 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-SB2728-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2728

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HIGHWAYS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 264-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All trails, and other nonvehicular rights-of-way in the State declared to be public rights-of-ways by the Highways Act of 1892, or opened, laid out, or built by the government or otherwise created or vested as nonvehicular public rights-of-way at any time thereafter, or in the future, are declared to be public trails[.], and subject to being accepted by the board of land and natural resources.  A public trail is under the jurisdiction of the state board of land and natural resources unless it was created by or dedicated to a particular county, in which case it shall be under the jurisdiction of that county.   (c)  All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails, bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or built by private parties and dedicated or surrendered to the public use, are declared to be public highways or public trails as follows:

     (1)  Dedication of public highways or trails shall be by deed of conveyance naming the State as grantee in the case of a state highway or trail and naming the county as grantee in the case of a county highway or trail.  The deed of conveyance shall be delivered to and accepted by the director of transportation in the case of a state highway or the board of land and natural resources in the case of a state trail.  In the case of a county highway or county trail, the deed shall be delivered to and accepted by the legislative body of a county.

     (2)  Surrender of public highways or trails shall be deemed to have taken place if no act of ownership by the owner of the road, alley, street, bikeway, way, lane, trail, or bridge has been exercised for five years and when, in the case of a county highway, in addition thereto, the legislative body of the county has, thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as a county highway or trail.  The deed of conveyance shall be delivered to and subject to being accepted by the director of transportation in the case of a state highway or the board of land and natural resources in the case of a state trail.