Bill Text: HI HB966 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7)  Makes clear that in-home health care may be denied if treatment begins; and

     (8)  States that the patient understands that the patient is liable for all expenses consequent to the use of the investigational drug or biological product, and that this liability extends to the patient's estate, unless a contract between the patient and the manufacturer of the investigational drug or biological product states otherwise."

     SECTION 3.  Section 328-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [No] Except as provided in section 321-   , no person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale, or give away any new drug unless [(1) an]:

     (1)  An application with respect [thereto] to the new drug has been approved and the approval has not been withdrawn under section 505 of the Federal Act[, or (2) when]; or

     (2)  When not subject to the Federal Act, unless the drug has been tested and has been found to be safe for use and effective in use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling [thereof,] of the drug, and prior to selling or offering for sale the drug, [there has been filed with the director of health] an application has been filed with the director of health setting forth [(A) full]:

          (A)  Full reports of investigations [which] that have been made to show whether or not the drug is safe for use and whether the drug is effective in use[; (B) a];

          (B)  A full list of the articles used as components of the drug[; (C) a];

          (C)  A full statement of the composition of the drug[; (D) a];

          (D)  A full description of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drugs[; (E) such];

          (E)  The samples of the drug and of the articles used as components [thereof] of the drug as the director may require[; and (F) specimens]; and

          (F)  Specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for the drug."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.


 


 

Report Title:

Right-to-Try Act; Terminally Ill Patients; Investigational Drugs; Biological Products