Bill Text: HI HB2202 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] When so arrested, the witnesses may be also fined in any sum not exceeding $100 for their neglect, and shall remain in custody until they give their testimony and are discharged from further attendance, or until they give such security as shall satisfy the court, for their appearance to testify."

     SECTION 29.  Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§804-41  Discharge of surety.  At any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of [any] the sheriff or the chief of police or the sheriff's or chief's authorized subordinate."