Bill Text: HI HB2202 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(b)  As used in this section, "emergency vehicle" means a police or fire department vehicle, ocean safety vehicle, emergency medical services vehicle, freeway service patrol vehicle, department of law enforcement vehicle, deputy sheriff [division] vehicle, Hawaii emergency management agency vehicle, county emergency management vehicle, civil defense vehicle, department of transportation harbors division vehicle, department of land and natural resources division of conservation and resources enforcement vehicle, or a tow truck."

     SECTION 17.  Section 326-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§326-35  [Sheriff,] Deputy sheriff, appointment, removal.  There shall be no county officer in the county other than a deputy sheriff, who shall be a patient resident of and be appointed in the county by the [department of health] sheriff and who shall hold office at the pleasure of the [department] sheriff or until a successor is appointed by the [department.] sheriff.  When a qualified patient resident is not available, the [department] sheriff may appoint a staff employee or other qualified person to serve as sheriff."

     SECTION 18.  Section 329-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-69  Subpoena powers.