Bill Text: HI HB2202 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 105-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

     "§105-4  Enforcement; duties of [sheriffs] sheriff, deputy sheriffs, and police officers."

     SECTION 10.  Section 128A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "director".

     [""Director" means the director of law enforcement."]

     SECTION 11.  Section 128A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The members of the statewide interoperable communications executive committee shall include the following:

     (1)  The [director of law enforcement] sheriff or the [director's] sheriff's designee, who shall serve as the chair of the committee;

     (2)  The attorney general or the attorney general's designee;

     (3)  The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources or the chairperson's designee;

     (4)  The state chief information officer or the chief information officer's designee;

     (5)  The director of transportation or the director's designee;

     (6)  The director of health or the director's designee;

     (7)  The chairperson of the Hawaii enhanced 911 board or the chairperson's designee; and

     (8)  Four members at the executive or senior personnel level from the first responder or emergency management agencies from each of the four counties, to be selected by the respective heads of the first responder or emergency management agencies of each county."

     SECTION 12.  Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: