Bill Text: HI HB2202 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  The director of transportation or the director's designee;

     (6)  The director of health or the director's designee;

     (7)  The chairperson of the Hawaii enhanced 911 board or the chairperson's designee; and

     (8)  Four members at the executive or senior personnel level from the first responder or emergency management agencies from each of the four counties, to be selected by the respective heads of the first responder or emergency management agencies of each county."

     SECTION 12.  Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person, not authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person's self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any deputy sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person.  Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff."

     SECTION 13.  Section 134-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "law enforcement officer" to read as follows: