Bill Text: HI HB2202 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Fundraiser" means any function held for the benefit of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that is intended or designed, directly or indirectly, to raise contributions for which any price is charged or any contribution is suggested for attending the function.

     "Fundraiser event" means any function held for the benefit of an elected official that is intended or designed, directly or indirectly, to raise contributions for which any price is charged or any contribution is suggested for attending the function."

     SECTION 6.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, [and], lieutenant governor, and sheriff shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives."

PART II

     SECTION 7.  Section 26-14.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of law enforcement shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the [director of law enforcement.] sheriff.