Bill Text: HI HB1289 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to repeal the requirement that the proposal of:
(1) Any
use within a historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii
Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law
89-665, or chapter 6E, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(2) Any use within the Waikiki special district,
undergo an environmental assessment.
SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose
the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other
than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future
programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that
the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in
its feasibility or planning studies; provided further that an environmental
assessment for proposed uses under section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall
only be required pursuant to section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose
any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land
use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose
any use within a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;
[(4) Propose
any use within any historic site as designated in the
National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic
Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose
any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated
in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special
District";]
[(6)] (4) Propose any amendments to existing county
general plans where the amendment would result in designations other than
agriculture, conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new