Bill Text: GA SB131 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] principal from which the increase in estate tax is paid. The total reimbursement
must equal the increase in the estate tax to the extent that the principal used
to pay the increase would have qualified for a marital deduction or charitable
contribution deduction but for the payment. The proportionate share of the
reimbursement for each estate, trust, or beneficiary whose income taxes are
reduced must be the same as its proportionate share of the total decrease in
income tax. An estate or trust shall reimburse principal from
income."
SECTION
6.
Code
Section 7-1-242 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
restrictions on corporate fiduciaries, is amended by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
No corporation, partnership, or other
business
association
entity
may lawfully act as a fiduciary in this state except:
(1)
A financial institution authorized to act in such capacity pursuant to the
provisions of Georgia law;
(2)
A trust company;
(3)
A national bank or a state bank lawfully doing a banking business in this state
and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or
another state;
(4)
A savings bank or savings and loan association lawfully doing a banking business
in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United
States or another state;
(5)
Attorneys at law licensed to practice in this state, whether
incorporated
organized
as a professional corporation or otherwise;
(6)
An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section
80b-3 or Chapter 5 of Title 10, provided this exception shall not authorize an
investment adviser to act in any fiduciary capacity subject to the provisions of
Title 53, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of
estates, or
Title 29, relating to guardianships and
conservatorships;
or
(7)
A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C.
Section 78o or Chapter 5 of Title 10 acting in such fiduciary capacity
incidental to and as a consequence of its broker or dealer
activities;
or
(8)
A nonprofit
corporation."
SECTION
7.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.