Bill Text: GA HB965 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)(1) Applicability to fiduciaries. With respect to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1988, fiduciaries shall be subject to all requirements of this article in the same manner as individuals, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) This Code section shall not apply with respect to any taxable year ending before the date two years after the date of the decedent's death in the case of:
(A) The estate of such decedent; or
(B) A testamentary trust as defined in IRC Section 6654(l)(2)(B)."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-129, relating to withholding tax on distributions to nonresidents, as follows:
"48-7-129.
(a)(1) Any partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which owns property or does business within this state shall be subject to a withholding tax. Such tax shall be withheld from any distributions paid or any distributions credited but not paid to members who are not residents of Georgia a nonresident member's share of taxable income sourced to this state, whether distributed or not, except as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-24. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'taxable income sourced to this state' means the entity's income allocated or apportioned to Georgia pursuant to Code Section 48-7-31 or as otherwise provided by law.
(2) The amount of tax to be withheld for each nonresident member shall be determined by multiplying the distribution paid or the distribution credited but not paid nonresident member's share of the taxable income sourced to this state by a rate of 4 percent. To the extent that the partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company remits withholding tax during the course of the tax year which exceeds the Georgia income tax liability of a nonresident member, that member shall be entitled to a refund of the excess withholding at the end of the taxable year.
(3) Any partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which fails to withhold and pay over to the commissioner any amount required to be withheld under this Code section may be liable for a penalty equal to 25 percent of the amount not withheld and paid over. Any penalty imposed under this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as the withholding taxes imposed by this article.
(4) The partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company and its members shall be jointly and severally liable for the withholding tax liability imposed under this subsection and shall be assessed accordingly.