Bill Text: GA HB953 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (19) of Code Section 43-18-46, relating to grounds for denial or revocation of license or registration, and other discipline, as follows:
"(19) Promoting or participating in a burial, funeral, or cremation society, burial, funeral, or cremation association, burial certificate plan, or burial membership plan, or other similar societies, plans, or associations;"

SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-18-50, relating to application for funeral service apprenticeship and period of apprenticeship, as follows:
"(c) The total period of apprenticeship shall be 3,120 hours and must be served in a minimum of 18 months, but the minimum period shall be in addition to the time required to graduate from a college of funeral service or other college pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-18-41. An apprentice shall be authorized to earn apprenticeship hours in an amount to be determined by the board while attending a postgraduate school or a program at an accredited college of funeral service or other college approved by the board."

II.
Regulation of Preneed Dealers.

SECTION 6.