Bill Text: GA HB953 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (N)
Such other information and documents as the Secretary of State may require by
rule; and
(O)
A filing fee of $250.00.
The
provisions of this chapter notwithstanding, a person already licensed by the
Board of Funeral Service as a funeral services director in full and continuous
charge or an owner of a cemetery licensed by the State Board of Cemeterians as a
cemeterian shall not be required to separately reregister as a preneed dealer;
such person shall be deemed registered by virtue of obtaining and maintaining
such license."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-14-5, relating to preneed
sales agents, contracts, and retention of employee data, as
follows:
"10-14-5.
(a)
All individuals who offer preneed contracts to the public, or who execute
preneed contracts on behalf of any entity required to be registered as a preneed
dealer, and all individuals who offer, sell, or sign contracts for the preneed
sale of burial rights shall be registered with the Secretary of State as preneed
sales agents, pursuant to this Code section, unless such individuals are
exempted under this chapter or individually own a controlling interest in a
preneed dealer registered under this chapter.
For purposes
of this Code section, any person licensed by or registered with the Board of
Funeral Service as a funeral services director in full and continuous charge or
an owner of a cemetery licensed by the State Board of Cemeterians as a
cemeterian shall be deemed a registered preneed dealer by virtue of such
license.
(b)
All preneed sales agents must be employed by a registered preneed
dealer.
(c)
A preneed dealer shall be liable for the activities of all preneed sales agents
who are employed by the preneed dealer or who perform any type of preneed
related activity on behalf of the preneed dealer. If a preneed sales agent
violates any provision of this chapter, such preneed sales agent and each
preneed dealer who employs such preneed sales agent shall be subject to the
penalties and remedies set out in Code Sections 10-14-11, 10-14-19, 10-14-20,
and 10-14-21.
(d)
A preneed sales agent may be authorized to sell, offer, and execute preneed
contracts on behalf of all entities owned or operated by the agent's sponsoring
preneed dealer.
(e)
If the application for his or her registration is sent by certified mail, return
receipt requested,
or statutory
overnight delivery, an individual may
begin functioning as a preneed sales agent as soon as a completed application
for registration, as set forth in subsection (g) of this Code section, is
mailed
submitted
to the Secretary of State, provided that, if any such sales agent fails to meet
the qualifications set forth in this chapter, the preneed dealer shall