Bill Text: GA HB226 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] and
(4)
Permit the account holder, after obtaining the written authorization of the
fiduciary organization, to withdraw money from the individual development
account for any of the permissible uses.
30-8-27.
Funds
deposited in individual development accounts are custodial accounts and shall
not be counted as income, assets, or resources of the account holder for the
purpose of determining financial eligibility for assistance or services pursuant
to any federal, federally assisted, state, or municipal program based on
need."
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 49-4-183 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
administration of the Georgia TANF Program by the Department of Human Services,
is amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(11)
The establishment and maintenance of individual development accounts. The funds
in such accounts may be used for postsecondary educational expenses, the
purchase of a first home,
assistive
technology, or business capitalization.
The funds in such accounts
are custodial
accounts and shall not be considered in
determining eligibility for cash assistance pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section
604(h)."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.