Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] persons licensed as provided in this article. Persons licensed under this
article may purchase distilled spirits from a licensed wholesaler at wholesale
prices.
(b)
Any distilled spirits possessed, sold, or offered for sale by a retail dealer or
retail consumption dealer which were purchased or otherwise acquired from any
person other than a wholesale dealer authorized to do business under this
chapter is declared to be contraband and shall be seized and disposed of by the
commissioner in the manner so provided in this
title."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-111.1, relating to
occupational license tax upon retail consumption dealers and the bond required
of applicants for a retail consumption dealer's license, as
follows:
"3-4-111.1.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax in the amount of $100.00 is imposed upon each
retail consumption dealer in this state.
(b)
Every applicant for a retail consumption dealer´s license shall file with
the commissioner, along with each application, a bond conditioned to pay all
sums which may become due by the applicant to this state as taxes, license fees,
or otherwise by reason of or incident to the operation of the business for which
licensure is sought and conditioned in order to pay all penalties which may be
imposed upon the applicant for failure to comply with the laws, rules, and
regulations pertaining to distilled spirits. Surety for the bond shall be a
surety company licensed to do business in this state and the bond shall be in
such form as may be required by the commissioner. Such bond shall be in the
amount of $2,500.00.
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes
control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license
and annually thereafter as long as the business is