Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] portion of the building of the relocated place of business as the ending
point.
(e)
All municipal and county authorities issuing licenses shall within their
respective jurisdictions have authority to determine the location of any
distillery, wholesale business, or retail business licensed by them, not
inconsistent with this title.
(f)
No state license shall be issued pursuant to this title to any retail package
liquor place of business whose location would violate this Code
section."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-61, relating to tax
payment and reporting, as follows:
"3-4-61.
(a)
Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes
imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled
spirits.
(b)
The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the
calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the
particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c)(b)
Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report
itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the
exact quantities of distilled spirits sold during the month within the state.
The licensee shall file the report with the commissioner.
(d)(c)
The wholesaler shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on
the
tenth
fifteenth
day of the month following the calendar month in which
the sales
were made
alcoholic
beverages were disposed of or
sold."
(e)
In order to phase in the reporting system of excise tax payment for distilled
spirits and alcohol:
(1)
The commissioner shall direct that no later than January 31, 1993, all persons