Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] open
to
available
for inspection by the commissioner or any
authorized agent or employee of the commissioner."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in subsection (n) of Code Section 3-3-7, relating to
authorization and regulation of sales on certain days, by designating the
existing provisions of said subsection as paragraph (1) and adding a new
paragraph to read as follows:
"(2)
The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to counties the
same as to
municipalities."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-26, relating to allowing
or permitting of breaking of packages or drinking of contents thereof on
premises, as follows:
"3-3-26.
(a)
No retail dealer shall knowingly and intentionally allow or permit the breaking
of any package or packages containing alcoholic beverages on the premises where
sold or allow or permit the drinking of the contents of such package or packages
on the premises where sold.
(b)
This Code section shall not apply with respect to sales pursuant to a license
for consumption on the premises.
(c)
Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a representative or salesperson of a
manufacturer or wholesaler from opening a container of alcoholic beverages on
the premises of a retail dealer for the purposes of providing a sampling of such
alcoholic beverage product to a retail dealer or retail dealer's employee or the
drinking or consumption of an alcoholic beverage product by a retail dealer or
retail dealer's employee when done so for the purpose of sampling such alcoholic
beverage product, provided that such sampling of alcoholic beverage products
shall be done in a retail dealer's office, storage room, or other area of the
premises closed to the public and in the presence of the representative or
salesperson of the manufacturer or
wholesaler."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to levy and
amount
of state occupational license tax, as follows:
of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-4-20.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer,