Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Surety for the bond shall be a
surety company licensed to do business in this state and the bond shall be in
such form as may be required by the commissioner. Such bond shall be in the
amount of $2,500.00.
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes
control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license
and annually thereafter as long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-20, relating to levy and
amount of state occupational license tax upon malt beverage brewer,
manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealers, as
follows:
"3-5-20.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer,
broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as
follows:
(1)
Upon each brewer
|
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
500.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
500.00
|
(4)
Upon each broker
|
50.00
|
(5)
Upon each retail dealer
|
50.00
|
(6)
Upon each brewpub operator
|
1,000.00
|
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated and shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee enters business
and annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and
conducted.
(b)