Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated and shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee enters business and annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and conducted.
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated."

SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to levy and amount of tax, as follows:
"3-6-20.
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each winery and manufacturer
$ 1,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer
500.00
(3) Upon each importer
500.00
(4) Upon each broker
50.00
(5) Upon each retail dealer
50.00
(b) The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license and annually thereafter as long as the business is operated."
SECTION 13.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback