Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] alcoholic beverage product to a retail dealer or retail dealer's employee or the
drinking or consumption of an alcoholic beverage product by a retail dealer or
retail dealer's employee when done so for the purpose of sampling such alcoholic
beverage product, provided that such sampling of alcoholic beverage products
shall be done in a retail dealer's office, storage room, or other area of the
premises closed to the public and in the presence of the representative or
salesperson of the manufacturer or
wholesaler."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to levy and
amount
of state occupational license tax, as follows:
of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-4-20.
(a)
An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer,
broker, importer, wholesaler, fruit grower, and retail dealer of distilled
spirits in this state, as follows:
(1)
Upon each distiller and manufacturer
|
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
1,000.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
1,000.00
|
(4)
Upon each fruit grower
|
500.00
|
(5)
Upon each broker
|
100.00
|
(6)
Upon each retail dealer
|
100.00
|
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes
control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license
and annually thereafter as long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-25, relating to
authorization of the holder of a retail dealer's license to sell only unbroken
packages and the prohibition of breaking of packages or drinking of the contents
thereof on premises, as follows:
"3-4-25.
(a)