Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] |
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
1,000.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
1,000.00
|
(4)
Upon each fruit grower
|
500.00
|
(5)
Upon each broker
|
100.00
|
(6)
Upon each retail dealer
|
100.00
|
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes
control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license
and annually thereafter as long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-25, relating to
authorization of the holder of a retail dealer's license to sell only unbroken
packages and the prohibition of breaking of packages or drinking of the contents
thereof on premises, as follows:
"3-4-25.
(a)
A retail dealer's license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits
only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which package or packages
shall contain not less than 50 milliliters each.
(b)
The license shall not permit the breaking of the package or packages on the
premises where sold and shall not permit the drinking of the contents of the
package or packages on the premises where sold.
(c)
Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a representative or salesperson of a
manufacturer or wholesaler from opening a container of distilled spirits on the
premises of a retail dealer for the purposes of providing a sampling of such