Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in subsection (n) of Code Section 3-3-7, relating to authorization and regulation of sales on certain days, by designating the existing provisions of said subsection as paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to counties the same as to municipalities."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-26, relating to allowing or permitting of breaking of packages or drinking of contents thereof on premises, as follows:
"3-3-26.
(a) No retail dealer shall knowingly and intentionally allow or permit the breaking of any package or packages containing alcoholic beverages on the premises where sold or allow or permit the drinking of the contents of such package or packages on the premises where sold.
(b) This Code section shall not apply with respect to sales pursuant to a license for consumption on the premises.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a representative or salesperson of a manufacturer or wholesaler from opening a container of alcoholic beverages on the premises of a retail dealer for the purposes of providing a sampling of such alcoholic beverage product to a retail dealer or retail dealer's employee or the drinking or consumption of an alcoholic beverage product by a retail dealer or retail dealer's employee when done so for the purpose of sampling such alcoholic beverage product, provided that such sampling of alcoholic beverage products shall be done in a retail dealer's office, storage room, or other area of the premises closed to the public and in the presence of the representative or salesperson of the manufacturer or wholesaler."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to levy and amount
of state occupational license tax, as follows:
"3-4-20.