Bill Text: GA HB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated and shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee enters business
and annually thereafter so long as the business is operated and
conducted.
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes
control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license
and annually thereafter as long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to levy and
amount of tax, as follows:
"3-6-20.
An
annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer,
broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as
follows:
(1)
Upon each winery and manufacturer
|
$
1,000.00
|
(2)
Upon each wholesale dealer
|
500.00
|
(3)
Upon each importer
|
500.00
|
(4)
Upon each broker
|
50.00
|
(5)
Upon each retail dealer
|
50.00
|
(b)
The tax provided in this Code section shall be paid on each place of business
operated. Such tax shall be paid to the commissioner when the licensee assumes
control of the place of business and applies for any beverage alcohol license
and annually thereafter as long as the business is
operated."
SECTION
13.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.