Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to administrative procedure, so as to revise a definition
to include hearings related to tobacco within its meaning; to provide for
related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
11 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxes on
tobacco products, is amended by revising Code Section 48-11-1, relating to
definitions relative to taxes on tobacco products, as follows:
"48-11-1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Cigar' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the
cover of the roll is also tobacco.
Such term
shall include a little cigar.
(2)
'Cigar dealer' means any person located within the borders of this state who
sells or distributes cigars to a consumer in this state.
(3)
'Cigar distributor' means any person, whether located within or outside the
borders of this state, other than a cigar dealer, who sells or distributes
cigars within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
(A)
Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly
contact and call on cigar dealers; and
(B)
Is engaged in the business of:
(i)
Importing cigars into this state or purchasing cigars from other cigar
manufacturers or cigar distributors; and
(ii)
Selling the cigars to cigar dealers in this state for resale but is not in the
business of selling the cigars directly to the ultimate consumer of the
cigars.
(4)
'Cigar importer' means any person who imports into or who brokers within the
United States, either directly or indirectly, a finished cigar for sale or
distribution.
(5)
'Cigar manufacturer' means any person who manufactures, fabricates, assembles,
processes, or labels a finished cigar.
(6)
'Cigarette' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when
the cover of the roll is paper or any substance other than tobacco.
(7)
'Cigarette dealer' means any person located within the borders of this state who
sells or distributes cigarettes to a consumer in this state.
(8)
'Cigarette distributor' means any person, whether located within or outside the
borders of this state, other than a cigarette dealer, who sells or distributes
cigarettes within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
(A)
Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly
contact and call on cigarette dealers; and
(B)
Is engaged in the business of:
(i)
Importing cigarettes into this state or purchasing cigarettes from other
cigarette manufacturers or cigarette distributors; and
(ii)