Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) The commissioner may require other reports as the commissioner deems necessary for the proper administration of this chapter, including, but not limited to, reports from common carriers and warehousemen with respect to cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco delivered to or stored at any point in this state.
(c) Any person who fails to file any report when due shall forfeit as a penalty for each day after the due date until the report is filed the sum of $1.00 $25.00, to be collected in the manner provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-11-24 for the collection of penalties."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-11, relating to record-keeping requirements for tobacco products, as follows:
"48-11-11.
(a) Each distributor and each dealer shall keep complete and accurate records of all cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco manufactured, produced, purchased, and sold. The original records or a complete and legible photocopy or electronic image shall be of the kind and in the form prescribed by the commissioner and shall be safely preserved for three years in an appropriate manner to ensure permanency and accessibility for inspection by the commissioner and the commissioner's authorized agents. The commissioner and the commissioner's authorized agents may examine the books, papers, and records of any distributor or dealer in this state for the purpose of determining whether the tax imposed by this chapter has been fully paid and, for the purpose of determining whether the provisions of this chapter are properly observed, may investigate and examine the stock of cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in or upon any premises, including, but not limited to, public and private warehouses where the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is possessed, stored, or sold. Invoices sufficient to cover current inventory at a licensed location shall be maintained at that licensed location and made available for immediate inspection. All other records may be kept at a locality other than the licensed location and shall be provided for inspection within two business days after receipt of notification from the commissioner or an authorized agent of the commissioner to make such records available.
(b) The commissioner and his or her authorized agents may examine the books, papers, and records of any transportation company, any common, contract, or private carrier, and any public or private warehouse for the purpose of determining whether the provisions of this chapter are properly observed."

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-11-13, relating to a tax on persons having tobacco products on which certain taxes have not been paid, as follows: