Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] period.
(b)
The commissioner may require other reports as the commissioner deems necessary
for the proper administration of this
chapter,
including, but not limited to, reports from common carriers and warehousemen
with respect to cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco delivered to
or stored at any point in this state.
(c)
Any person who fails to file any report when due shall forfeit as a penalty for
each day after the due date until the report is filed the sum of
$1.00
$25.00,
to be collected in the manner provided in subsection (c) of Code Section
48-11-24 for the collection of penalties."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-11, relating to
record-keeping requirements for tobacco products, as follows:
"48-11-11.
(a)
Each distributor and each dealer shall keep complete and accurate records of all
cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco manufactured, produced,
purchased, and sold. The
original
records or a
complete and legible photocopy or electronic
image
shall be of
the kind and in the form prescribed by the commissioner
and shall be safely preserved for three
years in an appropriate manner to ensure permanency and accessibility for
inspection by the commissioner and the commissioner's authorized agents. The
commissioner and the commissioner's authorized agents may examine the books,
papers, and records of any distributor or dealer in this state for the purpose
of determining whether the tax imposed by this chapter has been fully paid and,
for the purpose of determining whether the provisions of this chapter are
properly observed, may investigate and examine the stock of cigars, cigarettes,
or loose or smokeless tobacco in or upon any
premises,
including, but not limited to, public and private warehouses where the cigars,
cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is possessed, stored, or sold.
Invoices
sufficient to cover current inventory at a licensed location shall be maintained
at that licensed location and made available for immediate inspection. All
other records may be kept at a locality other than the licensed location and
shall be provided for inspection within two business days after receipt of
notification from the commissioner or an authorized agent of the commissioner to
make such records available.
(b)
The commissioner and his
or
her authorized agents may examine the
books, papers, and records of any transportation company, any common, contract,
or private carrier, and any public or private warehouse for the purpose of
determining whether the provisions of this chapter are properly
observed."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-11-13, relating to a tax on persons having tobacco products on which
certain taxes have not been paid, as follows:
"(4)
Cigarettes or