Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) If such person is transporting 200 or more cigars, 2,000 or more cigarettes or little cigars, or 60 or more containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than ten years."

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-24, relating to penalties for possession of unstamped tobacco products, penalties for operation of an unlicensed business or activity, procedure for enforcement and collection of penalties, and costs and expenses, as follows:
"48-11-24.
(a) Any person who possesses unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid cigars, or little cigars, or loose or smokeless tobacco in violation of this chapter shall be liable for a penalty of not more than $25.00 $50.00 for each individual carton of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco and $50.00 for each individual nontax-paid carton of little cigars, box of nontax-paid cigars or container of loose or smokeless tobacco in his or her possession.
(b) Any person who engages in any business or activity for which a license is required by this chapter without first having obtained a license to do so or any person who continues to engage in or conduct the business after his the person's license has been revoked or during a suspension of the license shall be liable for a penalty of not more than $250.00 guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to imprisonment for up to 12 months, a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. Each day that the business is engaged in or conducted shall be deemed a separate offense.
(c) Proceedings to enforce and collect the penalties provided by this chapter shall be brought by and in the name of the commissioner. With respect to offenses committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the court, each superior court shall have jurisdiction to enforce and collect the penalty. The costs recoverable in any such proceeding shall be recovered by the commissioner in the event of judgment in his the commissioner's favor. If the judgment is for the defendant, it shall be without costs against the commissioner. All expenses incident to the recovery of any penalty pursuant to this Code section shall be paid in the same manner as any other expense incident to the administration of this chapter."

SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-26, relating to failure to file a report or a filing false report, as follows:
"48-11-26.