Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] $25.00
$50.00
for each individual carton of
little cigars
or cigarettes, $50.00 for each individual
box of cigars, and
$25.00
$50.00
for each individual container of loose or smokeless tobacco being transported by
such person. The penalty shall be recovered as provided in subsection (c) of
Code Section 48-11-24.
(b)
This Code section shall apply only
with
respect to the transportation of more than
200 cigarettes,
more than 200
little cigars, more than 20 cigars, or
more than six containers of loose or smokeless tobacco."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-23, relating to
penalties for transporting unstamped tobacco products, as follows:
"48-11-23.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person, with
the
intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, to transport cigars,
cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in violation of Code Section
48-11-22.
(b)
Any person who violates Code Section
48-11-22, with
the intent to evade the tax imposed by this
chapter,
shall, upon
conviction, be
guilty of a
misdemeanor.
subject to the
following punishments:
(1)
If such person is transporting more than 20 but fewer than 60 cigars, more than
200 but fewer than 600 cigarettes or little cigars, or more than six but fewer
than 18 containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor;
(2)
If such person is transporting 60 or more but fewer than 200 cigars, 600 or more
but fewer than 2,000 cigarettes or little cigars, or 18 or more but fewer than
60 containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; or
(3)
If such person is transporting 200 or more cigars, 2,000 or more cigarettes or
little cigars, or 60 or more containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such
person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than ten
years."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-24, relating to