Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] pursuant to this chapter or by the commissioner's rules and regulations;
or
(2)
File or cause to be filed with the commissioner any false or fraudulent report
or statement; or
(3)(2)
Aid or abet another in the filing with the commissioner of any false or
fraudulent report or statement.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of
a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a
fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each separate
offense."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-28, relating to cigars
and cigarettes and offenses relating to counterfeit stamps or tampering with
metering machines, as follows:
"48-11-28.
(a)
With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)
Fraudulently make, utter, forge, or counterfeit any stamp prescribed by the
commissioner;
(2)
Cause or procure a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection to be
done;
(3)
Willfully utter, publish, pass, or render as true any false, altered, forged, or
counterfeited stamp;
(4)
Knowingly possess any false, altered, forged, or counterfeited
stamp;
(5)
For the purpose of evading the tax imposed, use more than once any stamp
required by this chapter; or
(6)
Tamper with or cause to be tampered with any metering machine authorized to be
used.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than
one
year
three
years nor more than ten
years."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-29, relating to cigars
and cigarettes and false swearing or giving false testimony, as
follows:
"48-11-29.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)