Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] years."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-29, relating to cigars
and cigarettes and false swearing or giving false testimony, as
follows:
"48-11-29.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)
Knowingly swear to or affirm any false or fraudulent statement with intent to
evade the payment of any tax imposed by this chapter; or
(2)
Under oath, testify falsely at any hearing held pursuant to this
chapter.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor
Reserved."
SECTION
14.
Code
Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to administrative procedure, is amended by revising
paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or
officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to
determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the
Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and
Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar
Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board
of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities except as otherwise expressly
provided by law; the State Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of
Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the
Technical College System of Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting
hearings relating to alcoholic
beverages,
tobacco, or
relating
to bona fide coin operated amusement
machines or any violations relating thereto; the Georgia Tobacco Community
Development Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan; any school,
college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable
institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or
naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of
Education and Department of Education, subject to the following
qualifications:
(A)
Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise
valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education
prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective
until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with
the requirements of this chapter; and
(B)
Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or
Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no
effect."
SECTION
15.
This
Act shall become effective January 1, 2013.
SECTION
16.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.