Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) File or cause to be filed with the commissioner any false or fraudulent report or statement; or
(3)(2) Aid or abet another in the filing with the commissioner of any false or fraudulent report or statement.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each separate offense."

SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-28, relating to cigars and cigarettes and offenses relating to counterfeit stamps or tampering with metering machines, as follows:
"48-11-28.
(a) With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Fraudulently make, utter, forge, or counterfeit any stamp prescribed by the commissioner;
(2) Cause or procure a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection to be done;
(3) Willfully utter, publish, pass, or render as true any false, altered, forged, or counterfeited stamp;
(4) Knowingly possess any false, altered, forged, or counterfeited stamp;
(5) For the purpose of evading the tax imposed, use more than once any stamp required by this chapter; or
(6) Tamper with or cause to be tampered with any metering machine authorized to be used.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year three years nor more than ten years."

SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-29, relating to cigars and cigarettes and false swearing or giving false testimony, as follows:
"48-11-29.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: