Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall have jurisdiction to enforce and collect the penalty. The costs
recoverable in any such proceeding shall be recovered by the commissioner in the
event of judgment in
his
the
commissioner's favor. If the judgment is
for the defendant, it shall be without costs against the commissioner. All
expenses incident to the recovery of any penalty pursuant to this Code section
shall be paid in the same manner as any other expense incident to the
administration of this chapter."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-26, relating to
failure to file a report or a filing false report, as follows:
"48-11-26.
(a)
With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person, with the
intent to defraud the state or evade the payment of any tax, penalty, or
interest or any part of a payment when due, to:
(1)
Willfully fail or refuse to file any report or statement required to be filed
pursuant to this chapter or by the commissioner's rules and regulations;
or
(2)
File or cause to be filed with the commissioner any false or fraudulent report
or statement; or
(3)(2)
Aid or abet another in the filing with the commissioner of any false or
fraudulent report or statement.
(b)
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of
a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a
fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each separate
offense."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-28, relating to cigars
and cigarettes and offenses relating to counterfeit stamps or tampering with
metering machines, as follows:
"48-11-28.
(a)
With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)