Bill Text: GA HB1071 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] but fewer than 2,000 cigarettes or little cigars, or 18 or more but fewer than
60 containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; or
(3)
If such person is transporting 200 or more cigars, 2,000 or more cigarettes or
little cigars, or 60 or more containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such
person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than ten
years."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-24, relating to
penalties for possession of unstamped tobacco products, penalties for operation
of an unlicensed business or activity, procedure for enforcement and collection
of penalties, and costs and expenses, as follows:
"48-11-24.
(a)
Any person who possesses unstamped cigarettes
or loose or
smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid
cigars, or
little cigars, or loose or smokeless
tobacco in violation of this chapter shall be liable for a penalty of not more
than
$25.00
$50.00
for each individual carton of unstamped cigarettes
or loose or
smokeless tobacco and $50.00 for each
individual
nontax-paid
carton of little cigars, box of
nontax-paid
cigars or
container
of loose or smokeless tobacco in his or
her possession.
(b)
Any person who engages in any business or activity for which a license is
required by this chapter without first having obtained a license to do so or any
person who continues to engage in or conduct the business after
his
the
person's license has been revoked or
during a suspension of the license shall be
liable for
a penalty of not more than $250.00
guilty of a
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall
be subject to imprisonment for up to 12 months, a fine of not more than
$5,000.00, or both. Each day that the
business is engaged in or conducted shall be deemed a separate
offense.
(c)
Proceedings to enforce and collect the penalties provided by this chapter shall
be brought by and in the name of the commissioner. With respect to offenses
committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the court, each superior court
shall have jurisdiction to enforce and collect the penalty. The costs
recoverable in any such proceeding shall be recovered by the commissioner in the
event of judgment in
his
the
commissioner's favor. If the judgment is
for the defendant, it shall be without costs against the commissioner. All
expenses incident to the recovery of any penalty pursuant to this Code section
shall be paid in the same manner as any other expense incident to the
administration of this chapter."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-26, relating to
failure to file a report or a filing false report, as follows:
"48-11-26.
(a)
With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person, with the