Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 16-15-3
For violations
of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall
require increased bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial
release that the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with
any other member or associate of a criminal street gang
and, in cases
involving a victim, that the defendant
shall not have contact of any kind or character with
the
any
such victim or any member of
the
any
such victim's family or
household."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(2)
Probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from
the commencement of probation supervision unless specially extended or
reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause
shown; provided, however,
that
in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds,
the period of supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such
obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first
occurs, and
for those cases involving a conviction under the 'Georgia Street Gang Terrorism
and Prevention Act,' the period of supervision shall remain in effect until the
termination of the sentence, but shall not exceed five years unless as otherwise
provided in this paragraph. Probation
supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to probation while
the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections or the
State Board of Pardons and Paroles."
SECTION
11.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.