Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The
existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated
in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying
signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing
characteristics,
including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or
behaviors. Such term shall not include
three or more persons, associated in fact, whether formal or informal, who are
not engaged in criminal gang activity."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-4, relating to
participation in criminal street gang activity prohibited, as
follows:
"16-15-4.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal
street gang to conduct or participate in criminal
street
gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1)
of Code Section 16-15-3.
(b)
It shall be
unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to
commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with
knowledge that members of such criminal street gang have committed one or more
of such offenses.
(c)
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in
paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to
obtain or earn
membership or maintain or increase his or
her status or position in a criminal street gang.
(d)(c)
It shall be unlawful for any person to acquire or maintain, directly or
indirectly, through criminal gang activity or proceeds derived therefrom any
interest in or control of any real or personal property of any nature, including
money.
(e)(d)
It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of organizer,
supervisory position, or any other position of management
or
leadership with regard to a criminal
street gang to engage in, directly or indirectly, or conspire to engage in
criminal gang activity.
(f)(e)
It shall be unlawful for any person to cause, encourage, solicit,
recruit,
or coerce another to
become a
member or associate of a criminal street gang,
to participate in a criminal street
gang, or to
conduct or participate in criminal gang
activity.
(g)(f)
It shall be unlawful for any person to communicate, directly or indirectly, with
another any threat of injury or damage to the person or property of the other
person or
to
of
any associate or relative of the other person with the intent to deter such
person from assisting a member or associate of a criminal street gang to
withdraw from such criminal street gang.
(h)(g)
It shall be unlawful for any person to communicate, directly or indirectly, with
another any threat of injury or damage to the person or property of the other
person or
to
of