Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (d) The General Assembly further finds that an effective means of punishing and deterring the criminal activities of criminal street gangs is through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities acquired, accumulated, or used by criminal street gangs."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-15-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Criminal street gang' means any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph (1) of this Code section. The existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors. Such term shall not include three or more persons, associated in fact, whether formal or informal, who are not engaged in criminal gang activity."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-4, relating to participation in criminal street gang activity prohibited, as follows:
"16-15-4.