Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of criminal activity by
criminal
street gangs by focusing upon
patterns
of criminal gang activity and upon the
organized nature of
criminal
street gangs which together are the chief source of terror created by
criminal
street gangs.
(d)
The General Assembly further finds that an effective means of punishing and
deterring the criminal activities of
criminal
street gangs is through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and
instrumentalities acquired, accumulated, or used by
criminal
street gangs."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-15-3,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2)
'Criminal street gang' means any organization, association, or group of three or
more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in
criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph (1) of this Code section. The
existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated
in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying
signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing
characteristics,
including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or
behaviors. Such term shall not include
three or more persons, associated in fact, whether formal or informal, who are
not engaged in criminal gang activity."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-4, relating to
participation in criminal street gang activity prohibited, as
follows:
"16-15-4.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal