Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] or any member of any such victim's family or household.
(j)(m)
Any crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a
separate offense."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-15-7,
relating to real property used by criminal street gangs declared a public
nuisance, as follows:
"(d)
The state, any political subdivision thereof, or any person aggrieved by a
pattern of
criminal
street gang or criminal gang activity may
bring an action to enjoin violations of this chapter in the same manner as
provided in Code Section 16-14-6."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-9, relating to
commission of offense admissible as evidence of existence of criminal street
gang and criminal gang activity, as follows:
"16-15-9.
The
commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 by
any member or
associate of a criminal street gang shall
be admissible in any trial or proceeding for the purpose of proving the
existence of the criminal street gang and criminal gang
activity."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-10, relating to the
Criminal Street Gang Reward Fund, as follows:
"16-15-10.
There
shall be established as part of the Prosecuting
Attorney's
Attorneys'
Council of the
State of Georgia the Criminal Street Gang