Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] availability; to require criminal gang offenses to be granted bail by a superior
court judge; to provide that a person sentenced for violating the 'Georgia
Criminal Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act' be supervised on probation
for an extended period of time; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
15 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to street
gang terrorism and prevention, is amended by revising Code Section 16-15-2,
relating to legislative findings and intent, as follows:
"16-15-2.
(a)
The General Assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person to
be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical harm caused by the
activities of violent groups and individuals. It is not the intent of this
chapter to interfere with the exercise of the constitutionally protected rights
of freedom of expression and association. The General Assembly recognizes the
constitutional right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any
lawful subject whatsoever, to associate lawfully with others who share similar
beliefs, to petition lawfully constituted authority for a redress of perceived
grievances, and to participate in the electoral process.
(b)
The General Assembly, however, further finds that the State of Georgia is in a
state of crisis which has been caused by violent
criminal
street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes
against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both
individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public