Bill Text: GA HB1015 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] sentence that the person sentenced shall not knowingly have contact of any kind
or character with any other member or associate of a criminal street gang, shall
not participate in any criminal gang activity, and, in cases involving a victim,
shall not knowingly have contact of any kind or character with any such victim
or any member of any such victim's family or household.
(j)(m)
Any crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a
separate offense."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-15-7,
relating to real property used by criminal street gangs declared a public
nuisance, as follows:
"(d)
The state, any political subdivision thereof, or any person aggrieved by a
pattern of
criminal
street gang or criminal gang activity may
bring an action to enjoin violations of this chapter in the same manner as
provided in Code Section 16-14-6."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-9, relating to
commission of offense admissible as evidence of existence of criminal street
gang and criminal gang activity, as follows:
"16-15-9.
The