Bill Text: VA HB1988 | 2023 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] K. Nothing in this article shall be construed to discourage or prohibit an employer from the adoption or retention of a more generous paid sick leave policy than outlined herein, and nothing in this article shall be construed to preempt, limit, or otherwise affect the applicability of any other law, regulation, requirement, policy, or standard that provides for greater accrual or use by employees of paid sick leave or that extends other protections to employees.

§40.1-33.5. Use of paid sick leave.

A. Paid sick leave shall be provided to an employee by an employer for:

1. An employee's mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; an employee's need for medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; or an employee's need for preventive medical care; or

2. Care of a family member with a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; care of a family member who needs medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury, or health condition; or care of a family member who needs preventive medical care; or

3. Closure of the employee's place of business by order of a public official due to a public health emergency or an employee's need to care for a child whose school or place of care has been closed by order of a public official due to a public health emergency, or care for oneself or a family member when it has been determined by the health authorities having jurisdiction or by a health care professional that the employee's or family member's presence in the community may jeopardize the health of others because of his exposure to a communicable disease, whether or not the employee or family member has actually contracted the communicable disease.

B. Paid sick leave shall be provided upon the request of an employee. Such request may be made orally, in writing, by electronic means, or by any other means acceptable to the employer. When possible, the request shall include the expected duration of the absence.

C. When the use of paid sick leave is foreseeable, the employee shall make a good faith effort to provide notice of the need for such leave to the employer in advance of the use of the paid sick leave and shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the use of paid sick leave in a manner that does not unduly disrupt the operations of the employer.

D. An employer that requires notice of the need to use paid sick leave shall provide a written policy that contains procedures for its employees to provide notice.