Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:
1. That §§40.1-28.9 and 40.1-28.10 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted as follows:
§40.1-28.9. Definitions.
A. As used in this article:
"Employee" includes any individual employed by an
employer, except the following:. "Employee" includes home
care providers. "Employee does not include the following:
1. Any person employed as a farm laborer or farm employee;
2. Any person employed in domestic service or in or about a private home or in an eleemosynary institution primarily supported by public funds;
3. Any person engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious or nonprofit organization where the relationship of employer-employee does not, in fact, exist, or where the services rendered to such organizations are on a voluntary basis;
4. Caddies on golf courses;
5. Traveling salesmen or outside salesmen working on a commission basis; taxicab drivers and operators;
6. Any person under the age of 18 in the employ of his father, mother or legal guardian;
7. Any person confined in any penal or corrective institution of the State or any of its political subdivisions or admitted to a state hospital or training center operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services;
8. Any person employed by a summer camp for boys, girls, or both boys and girls;
9. Any person under the age of 16, regardless of by whom employed;
10. Any person who normally works and is paid based on the amount of work done;
11. Any person whose employment is covered by the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended;
12. Any person whose earning capacity is impaired by
physical deficiency, mental illness, or intellectual disability;
13. 12. Students participating in a bona fide
educational program;
14. 13. Any person employed by an employer who
does not have four or more persons employed at any one time; provided that
husbands, wives, sons, daughters and parents of the employer shall not be
counted in determining the number of persons employed;
15. 14. Any person who is less than 18 years of
age and who is currently enrolled on a full-time basis in any secondary school,
institution of higher education or trade school, provided the person is not
employed more than 20 hours per week;
16. 15. Any person of any age who is currently
enrolled on a full-time basis in any secondary school, institution of higher