14100913D
[…] 14100913D
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia: 1. That §§16.1-69.48:1, 17.1-275.2, 17.1-275.7, 19.2-303.4, 19.2-335, and 19.2-336 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted and that the Code of Virginia is amended by adding a section numbered 19.2-303.6 as follows: §16.1-69.48:1. Fixed fee for misdemeanors, traffic infractions and other violations in district court; additional fees to be added. A. Assessment of the fees provided for in this section shall
be based on: (i) an appearance for court hearing in which there has been a
finding of guilty; (ii) a written appearance with waiver of court hearing and
entry of guilty plea; (iii) for a defendant failing to appear, a trial in his
or her absence resulting in a finding of guilty; (iv) an appearance for court
hearing in which the court requires that the defendant successfully complete
traffic school or a driver improvement clinic, in lieu of a finding of guilty;
(v) a deferral of proceedings pursuant to §§4.1-305, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.9,
18.2-57.3, 18.2-251 In addition to any other fee prescribed by this section, a fee of $35 shall be taxed as costs whenever a defendant fails to appear, unless, after a hearing requested by such person, good cause is shown for such failure to appear. No defendant with multiple charges arising from a single incident shall be taxed the applicable fixed fee provided in subsection B, C, or D of this section more than once for a single appearance or trial in absence related to that incident. However, when a defendant who has multiple charges arising from the same incident and who has been assessed a fixed fee for one of those charges is later convicted of another charge that arises from that same incident and that has a higher fixed fee, he shall be assessed the difference between the fixed fee earlier assessed and the higher fixed fee. A defendant with charges which arise from separate incidents shall be taxed a fee for each incident even if the charges from the multiple incidents are disposed of in a single appearance or trial in absence. In addition to the fixed fees assessed pursuant to this section, in the appropriate cases, the clerk shall also assess any costs otherwise specifically provided by statute.