Bill Text: VA SB1453 | 2021 | 1st Special Session | Introduced
[…] §45.2-113. Immunity from prosecution for trespass.

No criminal action for trespass shall lie against the State Geologist or any agent or employee of the State Geologist pursuant to any lawful act done in the performance of his duties, including entry upon the lands of any person for the purpose of performing such duties.

CHAPTER 2.
INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT.

§45.2-200. Governor authorized to execute Interstate Mining Compact.

The Governor is hereby authorized to execute, on behalf of the Commonwealth, a compact that is in form substantially as provided in §45.2-201.

§45.2-201. Interstate Mining Compact.

INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT.
ARTICLE I
FINDINGS AND PURPOSES

A. The party states find that:

1. Mining and the contributions thereof to the economy and well-being of every state are of basic significance.

2. The effects of mining on the availability of land, water, and other resources for other uses present special problems that properly can be approached only with due consideration for the rights and interests of those engaged in mining, those using or proposing to use these resources for other purposes, and the public.

3. Measures for the reduction of the adverse effects of mining on land, water, and other resources may be costly and the devising of means to deal with them are of both public and private concern.

4. Such variables as soil structure and composition, physiography, climatic conditions, and the needs of the public make impracticable the application to all mining areas of a single standard for the conservation, adaptation, or restoration of mined land, or the development of mineral and other natural resources, but justifiable requirements of law and practice relating to the effects of mining on land, water, and other resources may be reduced in equity or effectiveness unless they pertain similarly from state to state for all mining operations similarly situated.

5. The states are in a position and have the responsibility to assure that mining shall be conducted in accordance with sound conservation principles and with due regard for local conditions.

B. The purposes of this compact are to:

1. Advance the protection and restoration of land, water, and other resources affected by mining.

2. Assist in the reduction or elimination or counteracting of pollution or deterioration of land, water, and air attributable to mining.